entertain

Spanish translation: recibir (en casa)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entertain
Spanish translation:recibir (en casa)
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

23:24 Nov 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: entertain
They could include photos for the walls, dishes you use regularly to entertain, your favorite small holiday decorations, or clothes that you didn’t pack in the suitcases.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
recibir (en casa)
Explanation:
cuando uno invita a amigos ó otras personas
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8recibir (en casa)
swisstell
3 +4agasajar (brindar)
Roxanna Delgado
4eventos (reuniones) sociales
ElChe (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
agasajar (brindar)


Explanation:
Platillos (recetas) que generalmente usa para agasajar (brindar) (a sus invitados).

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
23 mins
  -> Thanks Kim.

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Daniel.

agree  Belen Artale
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Gracias Belén.

agree  NetTra
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Thanks Net Tra

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
recibir (en casa)


Explanation:
cuando uno invita a amigos ó otras personas

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu: sí, recibir invitados
50 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: sí, recibir en casa o invitar
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: recibir invitados en casa.
3 hrs
  -> gracias, Claudia

agree  Manuel Rossetti (X)
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Emily

agree  silviantonia
7 hrs
  -> muchas gracias

agree  Patricia Prevost
11 hrs
  -> thank you, Patricia

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

agree  Lorraine Heydl de Bottreau: si se refiere a vajilla usada para recibir INVITADOS
13 hrs
  -> merci Lorraine

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventos (reuniones) sociales


Explanation:
platos que usted usa seguido (regularmente) para eventos sociales.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search