flight suit

Spanish translation: traje de vuelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flight suit
Spanish translation:traje de vuelo
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

20:19 Nov 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: flight suit
These items can include:

- reference books and material, technical instruments and tools, special clothing like a diving or flight suit...
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
traje de vuelo
Explanation:
traje/chaqueta de vuelo/pilotaje
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1traje de vuelo
JH Trads
4mono de vuelo
Gloria Meneses González
4overol de vuelo
Jairo Payan
4traje de vuelo
olv10siq
4traje de vuelo o traje de buceo
Dialecta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traje de vuelo


Explanation:
traje/chaqueta de vuelo/pilotaje

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje de vuelo o traje de buceo


Explanation:
para flight suit y diving suit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-28 20:28:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

respectivamente


Dialecta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traje de vuelo


Explanation:
El Traje Nazca es completo por sus características, totalmente diseñado para volar, lleno de detalles que resuelven las necesidades de pilotos de todo el ...
www.perufly.com/suits/index_esp.php?page=nazca - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Perufly S.A. - Traje de Vuelo : Omarama- [ Translate this page ]... de la experiencia y conocimiento de nuestros Pilotos y diseñadores el Traje Omarama es completo por sus características, totalmente diseñado para volar, ...
www.perufly.com/suits/index_esp.php?page=omarama - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.perufly.com ]


olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overol de vuelo


Explanation:
Para mi se habla de trajes de pilotos y de paracaidistas, por lo que presumo que hablamos seguramente de algo militar.

Si se habla de equipos de vuelo el traje se conoce como "overol de vuelo" Normalmente hecho de Nomex para que tenga alguna resistencia al fuego por un tiempo.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mono de vuelo


Explanation:
Yo lo he visto así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-28 21:21:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tiene el mismo sentido que el "overol" de Jairo, pero creo que, por lo menos en España, sería mejor evitar el anglicismo.

Gloria Meneses González
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search