short bursts

Spanish translation: sesiones cortas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short bursts
Spanish translation:sesiones cortas
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:50 Nov 29, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: short bursts
If it’s difficult to find a 30-minute block of time in your day, try short bursts of exercise instead.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
sesiones cortas
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sesiones cortas
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4pausas breves
Hian
4sesiones breves pero intensas
Alba Mora
4períodos breves e intensos
ElChe (X)
4ráfagas/aceleres cortos
garci


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ráfagas/aceleres cortos


Explanation:
Burst:
A period of intense activity: "I write in very short bursts10 or 15 minutes" Zoe Heller.

Una sugerencia doble, un tanto coloquial. Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sesiones cortas


Explanation:
Suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Better option to get the idea across. ¡Pienso que no hay que "acelerarse" tanto!!
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por sosegado comentario, Rolando

agree  Adriana de Groote
19 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana.

agree  BelkisDV
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Belkis.

agree  Lydia De Jorge
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
períodos breves e intensos


Explanation:
If it’s difficult to find a 30-minute block of time in your day, try short bursts of exercise instead.

Si le es dificil dedicarle 30 minutos enteros de su dia, intente sino períodos breves e intensos de ejercicio

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-11-29 04:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o, "intente mejor períodos breves e intensos de ejercicio"

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sesiones breves pero intensas


Explanation:
Suerte

Alba Mora
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pausas breves


Explanation:
creo que se acomoda a cualquier contexto

Hian
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search