a comin'

Spanish translation: se acerca / está llegando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a comin'
Spanish translation:se acerca / está llegando
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

20:58 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a comin'
Just to remind you, we are still looking to fill a few spots for our august show entitled- 'women i've known'. we also welcome you all to submit work for our september show entitled- 'change is a comin''

El texto figura en la información de una galería de arte.

Muchas gracias!!!
Maria Faella
Argentina
se acerca / está llegando
Explanation:
dialectar para "is coming"
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2se acerca / está llegando
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5"el cambio está en el horizonte"
Bubo Coromandus
3 +2se viene
Evelyn A
4viene de camino/esta a la vuelta de la esquina
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se acerca / está llegando


Explanation:
dialectar para "is coming"

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355
Grading comment
gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés.

agree  Taña Dalglish: De acuerdo RM. Es muy jamaicano (je. je..) a comin', a goin' now! Un cordial saludo.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu intervención, Taña.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se viene


Explanation:
Podría también ser "se acerca", pero para mantener la informalidad...

Evelyn A
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nivia Martínez: Se viene el cambio, me parece lo más natural para Uruguay
3 hrs

agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viene de camino/esta a la vuelta de la esquina


Explanation:
es inevitable

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"el cambio está en el horizonte"


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search