pledges uncompromising standards

Spanish translation: garantiza estándares/normas (de calidad) absolutos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pledges uncompromising standards
Spanish translation:garantiza estándares/normas (de calidad) absolutos
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

16:04 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: pledges uncompromising standards
Our entire staff at XXX Home Care pledges uncompromising standards to those we serve.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
garantiza estándares (de calidad) absolutos
Explanation:
Espero que sirva! Saludos :)
Selected response from:

The Proofreader
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5garantiza estándares (de calidad) absolutos
The Proofreader
5se compromete(n) a dar un servicio impecable
Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
garantiza estándares (de calidad) absolutos


Explanation:
Espero que sirva! Saludos :)

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "se compromete a...".
2 mins
  -> 100% de acuerdo!

agree  Nivia Martínez
43 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Nivia!

agree  María T. Vargas: Muy bien, y también puede usarse "normas de calidad"
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María!

agree  jack_speak
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, jack!

agree  Marta Prieto
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marta!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
se compromete(n) a dar un servicio impecable


Explanation:
es un lenguaje de comercialización, por eso creo que no se hace falta una traducción literal

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search