currently home-based business catering for small private functions

Spanish translation: servicio de abastecimiento para pequeños eventos sociales privados, actualmente con base en el hoga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:currently home-based business catering for small private functions
Spanish translation:servicio de abastecimiento para pequeños eventos sociales privados, actualmente con base en el hoga
Entered by: Marisol Sahagun

19:32 Jul 30, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: currently home-based business catering for small private functions
is part of a sentence on a report and it is one of the reasons to ask for a loan to expand the services of a company of veggy food
Chivi
servicio de abastecimiento para pequeños eventos sociales privados, actualmente con base en el hoga
Explanation:
r....:)
Selected response from:

Marisol Sahagun
Grading comment
4 points. Tks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6negocio de catering/comidas actualmente instalado en el hogar
Adriana Penco
3 +3servicio de comida domiciliario para eventos pequeños privados
Rodarte
5empresa de restauración para pequeños actos privados, actualmente ubicada a domicilio
Bubo Coromandus
4servicio de abastecimiento para pequeños eventos sociales privados, actualmente con base en el hoga
Marisol Sahagun


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
negocio de catering/comidas actualmente instalado en el hogar


Explanation:
Aquí en la Argentina usaríamos "catering" que es muy usual, no sé si te sirve.

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amadotrad: Aquí en España también se utiliza mucho catering
2 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
2 hrs

agree  Marian Martin
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
7 hrs

agree  Maria Diehn: "casero"
79 days

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
servicio de comida domiciliario para eventos pequeños privados


Explanation:
otra opción

Rodarte
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisabel Maal
4 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Elvia Rodriguez
31 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empresa de restauración para pequeños actos privados, actualmente ubicada a domicilio


Explanation:
;-)

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 428

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
servicio de abastecimiento para pequeños eventos sociales privados, actualmente con base en el hoga


Explanation:
r....:)

Marisol Sahagun
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
4 points. Tks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search