hottest spot

Spanish translation: el sitio más concurrido / más animado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hottest spot
Spanish translation:el sitio más concurrido / más animado
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

18:11 Nov 24, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Journalistic Writing
English term or phrase: hottest spot
En un artículo de periódico. La traducción será leída por hispanomericanos.

Contexto:
"One of them [restaurante] is named 'Lola,' an established culinary showcase in downtown Cleveland (the **hottest spot** east of Public Square, if not north of Havana). The other is 'Lolita,' not the literary pubescent siren but a trendy, more informal hotspot in Cleveland's other trendy neighborhood, Tremont."

Muchas Gracias!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
el sitio más concurrido / más animado
Explanation:
Un par de opciones... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2007-12-05 07:44:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué darlas... :-)
Selected response from:

Darío Giménez
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, emege!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9El lugar más popular/sitio de moda
Coslada
4 +8el sitio más concurrido / más animado
Darío Giménez
4 +3el lugar más popular/de moda
olv10siq
4 +1lugar más popular/concurrido/frecuentado
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
el lugar más popular/de moda


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

olv10siq
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austinterpret
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Darío Zozaya
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
El lugar más popular/sitio de moda


Explanation:
Es otra posibilidad

Coslada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Austinterpret
29 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Janine Libbey
49 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Daniel Gallurt
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  marccela
5 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Darío Zozaya
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  JPW (X)
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugar más popular/concurrido/frecuentado


Explanation:
unas opciones :)

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> gracias Walter, saludos! -Claudia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
el sitio más concurrido / más animado


Explanation:
Un par de opciones... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 días (2007-12-05 07:44:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No hay de qué darlas... :-)

Darío Giménez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 220
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, emege!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar
30 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, David! :-)

agree  Krimy: Aunque todas las respuestas son excelentes, me quedo contigo por hottest
47 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Krimy... :-)

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Walter. :-)

agree  Bubo Coroman (X)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, D! :-)

agree  Susana Budai: Voy por animado.
1 hr
  -> Pues gracias, también a mí me gusta más... :-)

agree  Robert Copeland
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert. :-)

agree  Ines Izquierdo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Inés. :-)

agree  Darío Zozaya
10 hrs
  -> Gacias, Darío. :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search