window quilts

Spanish translation: Cortinas acolchadas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window quilts
Spanish translation:Cortinas acolchadas
Entered by: Darío Zozaya

17:31 Jun 5, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: window quilts
Consejos para lograr un sueño reparador.

Try to make your sleeping place dark.

- Use shades, heavy curtains, or window quilts.
Darío Zozaya
Argentina
Cortina acolchada
Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días1 hora (2008-06-07 18:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Darío.
Catalina
Selected response from:

Catalina Martin (X)
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2acolchados de ventana
Nelida Kreer
4 +1telón acolchonado/cortina acolchonada
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3Cortina acolchada
Catalina Martin (X)
3telas acolchadas para ventanas
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
telas acolchadas para ventanas


Explanation:
una idea.
suerte!

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telón acolchonado/cortina acolchonada


Language variant: cortina de tela aislante

Explanation:
se trata de una cortina gruesa para aislar de los ruidos

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acolchados de ventana


Explanation:
Yo no diría cortinas, creo que se trata más bien de cubiertas acolchadas tapando las ventanas. Y creo que como "quilts" son acolchados, sin más vueltas, "window quilts" son "acolchados de ventana" y ya.

Nelida Kreer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce
1 hr
  -> Gracias Remy!! Saludos.

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias AVRVM!! Saludos!!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cortina acolchada


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días1 hora (2008-06-07 18:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Darío.
Catalina

Catalina Martin (X)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search