spurt, cuts and fog

Spanish translation: chorro directo, corte y neblina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spurt, cuts and fog
Spanish translation:chorro directo, corte y neblina
Entered by: Veronica Martinez Lozada

18:55 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: spurt, cuts and fog
Descripcion de gabinente para manguera contra incendios.

Each cabinet shall have two hoses, each one with their corresponding bronze piton(sic), appropriate for corrosive environment, of 3 position spurt, cuts and fog.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
chorro, cortes/interrupciones y neblina
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Gracias, es: chorro directo, corte y neblina

http://www.startfire.cl/producto9_1.html
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chorro directo, de cortina y nebulizador
nahuelhuapi
3chorro, cortes/interrupciones y neblina
Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chorro, cortes/interrupciones y neblina


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/en-es
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Gracias, es: chorro directo, corte y neblina

http://www.startfire.cl/producto9_1.html

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chorro directo, de cortina y nebulizador


Explanation:
Para mí, son esos tres. Tal vez no tan literales, pero tal vez te sirva esta página:
http://bomberosdn.com.do/pdf_files/mangueras_chorros.pdf

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 89




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search