"moved to the sidelines"

Spanish translation: pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"moved to the sidelines"
Spanish translation:pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia
Entered by: jacana54 (X)

16:27 Dec 12, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "moved to the sidelines"
Meanwhile, the short end of the curve rose as prospects for rate hikes moved further into the future and risk assets moved to the sidelines.

Mi traducción tentativa:
Entretanto, el mercado a corto plazo subió al alejarse las perspectivas de un aumento de las tasas y quedar al margen los activos de riesgo.

Muchas gracias!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sidelines
3 a : the space immediately outside the lines along either side of an athletic field or court b : a sphere of little or no participation or activity —usually used in plural

Es el tipo de frase que he visto en las páginas financieras.
Selected response from:

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia
jacana54 (X)
4se apartaban / quedaban apartados
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se apartaban / quedaban apartados


Explanation:
Otro par de opciones

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 179

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasaron a un segundo plano/perdieron importancia


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/sidelines
3 a : the space immediately outside the lines along either side of an athletic field or court b : a sphere of little or no participation or activity —usually used in plural

Es el tipo de frase que he visto en las páginas financieras.

jacana54 (X)
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana, saludos.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Bea, saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search