attitudes

Spanish translation: posturas (definidas)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attitudes
Spanish translation:posturas (definidas)
Entered by: Jairo Payan

17:49 Oct 16, 2011
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: attitudes
Este es el concepto. Lo de "actitudes" "posturas" no me suena del todo, ya que un periodista debe tener una sola actitud(postura/punto de vista). Ante la duda, acudo a ustedes

There’s only one downside with my job as the foreign affairs columnist for the New York Times, and
that’s that I have to have attitudes twice a week—every Tuesday and every Friday on the editorial page of
the New York Times.
So the big challenge I had when I started this job in January ‘95 was what attitudes? What attitudes?
Why be in Brazil and not Bosnia, or Bosnia and not China?

Mil gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
posturas (definidas)
Explanation:
más que "actitudes", creo.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Me voy con esta opción, mil gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3[tengo que] posicionarme
Marta Moreno Lobera
3 +3posturas (definidas)
Mónica Algazi
4tener que elegir/optar/definirse...
Rosa Grau (X)
4tendencias
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4punto de vista
freddipoo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
posturas (definidas)


Explanation:
más que "actitudes", creo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423
Grading comment
Me voy con esta opción, mil gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Jeronimo: postura es tener una posición con respecto algo. Coincido
13 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana.

agree  Aradai Pardo Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Aradai. Buen domingo.

agree  Eski
6 hrs
  -> Gracias y buena semana, Eski.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
[tengo que] posicionarme


Explanation:
Ej.: ¿Por qué posicionarme a favor de Brasil y no Bosnia...?

Saludos.

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CARMEN MAESTRO: Es como lo diría yi
34 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen!

agree  Marimar Novoa
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Marimar!!

agree  Cris_Alfonso
8 days
  -> Gracias Starsailor79!!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tendencias


Explanation:
Otra opción.



Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punto de vista


Explanation:
I looked it up in google translate and took various options and chose the one that sounded familiar to me in the context. A journalist can have a different point of view on each article even if he has the same attitude to his or her work. A point of view sounds like th english version of 'attitude', which to me sounds american.

Example sentence(s):
  • I was expected to express a point of view in the articles that I wrote for the Guardian.

    Reference: http://www.googletranslate
freddipoo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tener que elegir/optar/definirse...


Explanation:
Creo que aquí se enfatiza la necesidad del columnista de elegir cuál es la información más importante para escribir sobre ella.

Rosa Grau (X)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search