Sweat the bill

Spanish translation: no te preocupes por la factura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't sweat the bill
Spanish translation:no te preocupes por la factura
Entered by: Steven Huddleston

17:22 Feb 6, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Sweat the bill
This is one man talking to another one who is dead with a phone against his ear. He says:

"Sorry you got put on hold. Don't sweat the bill."

I appreciate if someone would help me with this expression.

Thank you!
Priscila Rossi
No te preocupes por la factura.
Explanation:
No sweat!
Don't sweat it.
Selected response from:

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4No te preocupes por la factura.
Steven Huddleston
4 +1No te preocupes por la cuenta
Rafael Serrano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sweat the bill
No te preocupes por la factura.


Explanation:
No sweat!
Don't sweat it.

Steven Huddleston
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isabel murillo: o no sufra por la factura
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Isabel!

agree  Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz: Me gusta.
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alistair!

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Beatriz!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sweat the bill
No te preocupes por la cuenta


Explanation:
Espero te ayude.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa54 (X)
3 days 21 hrs
  -> Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search