International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shimmied up

Spanish translation: se trepó (a)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shimmied up
Spanish translation:se trepó (a)
Entered by: bizisyl

09:20 Feb 28, 2012
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: shimmied up
Se trata de la traducción de un monólogo. En una de sus bromas la monologuista explica cuando su hermana dio a luz:

"I saw my sister give birth to my nephew, and at one point, ***she shimmied*** up the back of the hospital bed, on the wall, on what really can only be referred to as, her hind legs".

By the way... un millón de gracias!
Beatriz Vidal
Spain
se trepó (a)
Explanation:
Entiendo que esto es lo que quiere decir en este contexto. Especialmente por la inclusión de 'up' después de 'shimmy'.
Selected response from:

bizisyl
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se trepó (a)
bizisyl
5agitándose / estremeciéndose
Aquamarine76
4empezó a agitarse
Fabien T&T


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empezó a agitarse


Explanation:
tremble or shake
shake, quiver, or throb; move back and forth rapidly, usually in an uncontrolled manner
move in a pattern
to move oneself up or down something vertical (as a pole) especially by alternately hugging it with the arms or hands and the legs.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1127157
Fabien T&T
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agitándose / estremeciéndose


Explanation:
Viene de la danza del vientre (lo sé pq iba a clases) ;) ver a continuacion

Ver refs a cont:

"agitándose..hasta que quedo tocando con la espalda el cabecero de la cama del hospital, apoyada en la pared..."

A shimmy is a dance move in which the body is held still, except for the shoulders, which are alternated back and forth. When the right shoulder goes back, the left one comes forward. It may help to hold the arms out slightly bent at the elbow, and when the shoulders are moved, keep the hands in the same position.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shimmy

en español
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shimmy

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se trepó (a)


Explanation:
Entiendo que esto es lo que quiere decir en este contexto. Especialmente por la inclusión de 'up' después de 'shimmy'.


    Reference: http://www.wordnik.com/words/shimmy%20up
    Reference: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sKpuzBnWsLY
bizisyl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Así lo entiendo yo también
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Charles!

agree  Raquel Zyserman
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Raquel!

neutral  Rosmu: Al menos en español de España, se dice "trepar por".
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Rosmu! Está bueno tu comentario.

agree  anademahomar: Si, y para hacerlo más informal, talvez "se encaramó"
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias, andemahomar!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search