ball of pain

Spanish translation: (cayó al suelo) encogido de dolor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ball of pain
Spanish translation:(cayó al suelo) encogido de dolor
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

17:51 Jan 31, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: ball of pain
Unfortunately, rather than striking the ball out of the teacher´s hands, my foot came up short and I . . . hit the teacher instead. Really, really hard. In a place where he didn’t want to be hit. No, not at all.
It was an accident. But the teacher didn’t seem to see this. Instead, he yelped and immediately collapsed on the soccer field in a tight ball of pain.
mandrade77
(cayó al suelo) encogido de dolor
Explanation:
Otra opción.
Selected response from:

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Grading comment
gracias, me gusta porque no es tan literal
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Hecho un ovillo del dolor
Patricia Honrubia
4(cayó al suelo) encogido de dolor
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4arrollado de dolor
Pierinna Tenchio
3hecho una bola de dolor
Cristina Gonzalez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hecho una bola de dolor


Explanation:
una sugerencia, siguiendo en cierto modo el original...es que "balón" no me suena bien

Cristina Gonzalez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Hecho un ovillo del dolor


Explanation:
"Hacerse un ovillo" es la expresión que encuentro más natural en español y da esa idea de enroscarse en forma de pelota, de manera que mantiene de alguna manera el juego de palabras original con "ball".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2013-01-31 18:17:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Se quedó hecho un ovillo del dolor"

Patricia Honrubia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica.

agree  Alicia Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Alicia.

agree  Barbara Mateo
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Barbara.

agree  Oliver Romero
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Oliver.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Muy bien, saludos Patricia
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Beatriz.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arrollado de dolor


Explanation:
En mi país, cuando alguien sufre un ataque de dolor abdominal, por ejemplo, o un golpe en las zonas bajas, por lo general se curva en posición casi fetal. A eso se le dice "arrollarse de dolor". En este caso vale el juego de palabras con el uso de "ball", pero en español diriamos "arrollado de dolor" o "arrollado por el dolor".

Pierinna Tenchio
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(cayó al suelo) encogido de dolor


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
gracias, me gusta porque no es tan literal




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search