the long and the short

Spanish translation: en resumidas cuentas / en suma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the long and the short
Spanish translation:en resumidas cuentas / en suma
Entered by: Charles Davis

00:03 Sep 6, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: the long and the short
He has been handling work injury cases ever since. Not long after he started to practice maritime law, there began a gradual attrition of xxx maritime lawyers. This was due to a variety of reasons including either going to the Bench or retiring from practice. The long and short of it is that at a relatively young age, he rose to become the preeminent Plaintiff's maritime attorney in xxxxx.
mandrade77
en suma
Explanation:
Hay diversas posibilidades: en resumidas cuentas, en una palabra, total... Pero en este contexto me parece que "en suma" iría bastante bien.

"long and the short of it and short and the long of it
Fig. the most important point; the summary of the matter. Jill: Is there some reason that you've spent the last half hour complaining about Fred? Jane: The long and the short of it is, I hate working with him so much that I'm going to resign. Dad keeps saying that he can't spend the rest of his life in mourning for Mother. I finally asked him if he was thinking of getting married again. "That's the long and the short of it," he admitted."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/long and the short of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-09-06 00:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"— the long and short or the long and the short
: gist"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/the long and short
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en suma
Charles Davis
5 +2Para ser breve... o en resúmen o en resumidas cuentas
Rody Correa Avila
4 +2Total, que... // Para hacer la historia corta
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
en suma


Explanation:
Hay diversas posibilidades: en resumidas cuentas, en una palabra, total... Pero en este contexto me parece que "en suma" iría bastante bien.

"long and the short of it and short and the long of it
Fig. the most important point; the summary of the matter. Jill: Is there some reason that you've spent the last half hour complaining about Fred? Jane: The long and the short of it is, I hate working with him so much that I'm going to resign. Dad keeps saying that he can't spend the rest of his life in mourning for Mother. I finally asked him if he was thinking of getting married again. "That's the long and the short of it," he admitted."
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/long and the short of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2013-09-06 00:24:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"— the long and short or the long and the short
: gist"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/the long and short

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Julián Davis: Sí, esto es. (La alternativa 'en resumidas cuentas' que señalas, buena también.)
3 hrs
  -> Tenía que haberme quedado con "en resumidas cuentas". ¡Gracias, tocayo!

agree  Emiliano Pantoja
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Emiliano!

agree  Silvana Savini (X): Apuesto por "En resumidas cuentas"
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Silvana!

agree  JohnMcDove: "En resumidas cuentas" "en una palabra" "en pocas palabras" "yendo al grano"... etc., etc.
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, John ;) Parece que "en resumidas cuentas" es la opción democrática.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: De todas las que propones, la que prefiero en este contexto es "en resumidas cuentas"
5 hrs
  -> ¡Si sois tantos los que pensáis así, por algo será! Gracias y saludos, Claudia :)

agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez: Estoy de acuerdo con los demás, "en resumidas cuentas" o "en pocas palabras".
6 hrs
  -> A mí también esas opciones me van gustando. Gracias y saludos, Patricia :)

agree  Cristina Gonzalez: Yo también voto por "en resumidas cuentas"
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina. Parece que "en resumidas cuentas" gana por goleada :)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Total, que... // Para hacer la historia corta


Explanation:
La primera opción es más coloquial.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich: Sí, o "en resumen, que a una edad relativamente temprana..."
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marisa - Bea

agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: Si, "total que" suena bien!
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias Estela - Bea

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Para ser breve... o en resúmen o en resumidas cuentas


Explanation:
Se puede decir de muchas maneras, dependiendo de la audiencia en cuanto a la región de Hispanoamérica. Estas opciones son bastante internacionales y aceptables en Hispanoamérica.

Example sentence(s):
  • En resumidas cuentas, llegó a ser abogado XXX muy joven...
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: I think "en resumidas cuentas" works well here
21 hrs

agree  Mike Yarnold (X): another English Idiom which can be translated as "en resumidas cuentas" or "en una palabra" or "en definitiva"
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search