knocked over

Spanish translation: tirar al suelo / derribar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knocked over
Spanish translation:tirar al suelo / derribar
Entered by: Patricia Blanco Dominguez

01:15 Sep 20, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: knocked over
If you get knocked over by a dog, roll into a ball and lie still
Hardy Moreno
tirar al suelo / derribar
Explanation:
knock over vtr (cause to topple, fall to the ground)

En este contexto yo diría "si un perro te tira al suelo / te derriba..."
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6tirar al suelo / derribar
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
4te ha tumbado / lo ha tumbado
Estela Quintero-Weldon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tirar al suelo / derribar


Explanation:
knock over vtr (cause to topple, fall to the ground)

En este contexto yo diría "si un perro te tira al suelo / te derriba..."


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=kno...
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Arizcun
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Antonio!

agree  Cristina Gonzalez: Yo usaría "derriba", por el contexto parece que se refieran a un ataque de un perro. A mí una vez me tiró un perro al suelo cuando era pequeña pero era porque estaba muy contento, no era una situación para encogerse y quedarse quieta...
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina!

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Beatriz!

agree  Marisa Raich
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa!

agree  teresa quimper
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresa!

agree  Carole Salas
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Carole!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te ha tumbado / lo ha tumbado


Explanation:
Yo diria: Si un perro te ha tumbado al suelo / si un perro lo ha tumbado al suelo

Knock over: to strike to the ground
http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=tumbar

Example sentence(s):
  • Si un perro te tumba al suelo / si un perro lo tumba al suelo ....

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=kno...
    Reference: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=tumbar
Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search