physician in chief

Spanish translation: Chief Medical Doctor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:physician in chief
Spanish translation:Chief Medical Doctor
Entered by: Phoenix III

22:44 Nov 24, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Magazine article
English term or phrase: physician in chief
¿Cómo lo traducirían para el público de habla hispana de los Estados Unidos?

Dice:

"XXX, MD, physician in chief at XXX Hospital".

Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
Chief Medical Doctor
Explanation:
I have also seen "Head" followed by the correct tittle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 23:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me equivoqué. Quise decir Jefe de Medicina Interna, etc.
Selected response from:

Phoenix III
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Chief Medical Doctor
Phoenix III
4director médico
A. Patricia Pedraza


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chief Medical Doctor


Explanation:
I have also seen "Head" followed by the correct tittle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 23:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me equivoqué. Quise decir Jefe de Medicina Interna, etc.

Phoenix III
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: So that we are clear ;-)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aquamarine76
5 hrs
  -> Thanks so much!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
director médico


Explanation:
director de (especialidad)
director de ortopedia
director de pediatría


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 23:54:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahí si tendrás que preguntarle al cliente. Adivinar es peligroso.

A. Patricia Pedraza
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Este médico es un pediatra, pero NO es el director de pediatría, ya que el director de pediatría es otro médico. ¿Qué sería entonces? ¿El director de todo el hospital? No menciona ningún departamento ni nada. Gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carlos Blanco, B.Sc. in Chemistry: In the US Medical Director is more generally used to designate the Medical Doctor that qualifies a medical institution. Jefe de Medicina General, Interna o especialidad.
45 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search