mixed messages

Spanish translation: mensajes contradictorios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed messages
Spanish translation:mensajes contradictorios
Entered by: Tanjabuset

20:27 Dec 16, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Magazine article
English term or phrase: mixed messages
¿Cómo lo dirían? Es un texto sobre alimentación saludable, y con esto se refiere a que toda la familia debe alimentarse saludablemente.

Dice:

"... mixed messages can have bad consequences".

Gracias.
Tanjabuset
Argentina
mensajes contradictorios
Explanation:
suggestion
Selected response from:

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7mensajes contradictorios
Monica Merrill
4 +1mensajes contradictorios/ambivalentes
Florencio Alonso
4Mensajes híbridos / contradictorios / confusos
Seth Phillips


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mensajes contradictorios


Explanation:
suggestion

Monica Merrill
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M Elena
5 mins

agree  tupcf
7 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
10 mins

agree  María González, M.A. English
34 mins

agree  Fiona Gilbert Riley
50 mins

agree  Catarina Lopes
1 hr

agree  Adrián Sánchez Alcón
16 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mensajes contradictorios/ambivalentes


Explanation:
Si se refiere a que se están dando varios mensajes que se contradicen, entonces "mensajes contradictorios".

Si se refiere a que se dan mensajes que en sí mismos no son claros, podría ser también "mensajes ambivalentes"

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MollyRose
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mensajes híbridos / contradictorios / confusos


Explanation:
Espero le sea de utilidad.

Seth Phillips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search