to do with

Spanish translation: para hacerse / realizarse con

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to do with
Spanish translation:para hacerse / realizarse con
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

02:53 Apr 3, 2015
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / idioms
English term or phrase: to do with
This activity is designed as a group exercise to do with partners (e.g. implementing partners, research colleagues, advocacy network orgs, etc.) Select one person to facilitate the process.

Saliendose un poco del esquema pero conservando la idea principal:

Esta actividad ha sido concebida como un ejercicio grupal relacionado con? los socios...
Lydianette Soza
Belize
para hacerse / realizarse con
Explanation:
Esta actividad ha sido concebida como ejercicio de grupo/grupal para realizarse con compañeros [por parejas de personas/individuos]...

Como yo lo veo...

Saludos.

que se realiza con compañeros / por parejas de personas...
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7para hacerse / realizarse con
JohnMcDove
5 +1sobre el tema de
Robin Levey
5 +1para realizar con
Alejandra Caloni
5a realizarse con
Rody Correa Avila
4actividad diseñada ejercicio de grupo para realizarlo/llevarlo a cabo con
Javier Munoz
3a ejecutar/realizar/completar con
lugoben


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
para hacerse / realizarse con


Explanation:
Esta actividad ha sido concebida como ejercicio de grupo/grupal para realizarse con compañeros [por parejas de personas/individuos]...

Como yo lo veo...

Saludos.

que se realiza con compañeros / por parejas de personas...

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 380

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lizz Bremm
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Lizz. :-)

agree  Translator Rose
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Rose. :-)

agree  Andy Watkinson
13 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Andy. :-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí... también: "para realizarse junto con los compañeros..."
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marga. :-) Sí... creo que puede ser así...

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Candace Holt Ryan
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Dr. Ryan. :-)

agree  ABotero
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, ABotero. :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actividad diseñada ejercicio de grupo para realizarlo/llevarlo a cabo con


Explanation:
Un saludo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2015-04-03 03:01:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!!

Diseñada como ejercicio

Javier Munoz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a ejecutar/realizar/completar con


Explanation:
Esta labor ha sido concebida como un ejercicio para grupo con la intención de ser realizada/ejecutada con otros socios .....

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
para realizar con


Explanation:
En este contexto queda claro que la traducción es casi literal.
Se trata de actividades y por lo tanto el verbo que se adecua mejor es "realizar".

Alejandra Caloni
France
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana María Valdenebro
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sobre el tema de


Explanation:
It is obvious to me, as a native English speaker, that Asker's own interpretation is correct: this is the idiomatic expression "to do with', meaning 'sobre el tema de', 'diciendo relación con', etc.

This is clear on reading the list of three examples of 'partners'. In any 'group activity' it might be possible to 'do' something with (a limited number of) 'implementing partners', or 'research colleagues'. But it is extremely unlikely to be possible, in a 'group activity' context, to partner with an entire 'advocacy network org(anisation)'. That would be a recipe for pandemonium.

Note also the instruction "Select one person to facilitate the process." (which of course doesn't mean: 'select an expediter' - it means that group members should 'work in pairs'.

IOW, the purpose of the exercise is for pairs of group members to discuss matters relating to partners (such as implementing partners, ...).

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: A “group exercise” already implies the exercise is a partnership effort, so the “select one person to facilitate the processs” goes with it. What is in parenthesis is “el tema”: e.g. implementing partners, research colleagues, advocacy networkorgs, etc.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela.

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a realizarse con


Explanation:
a realizarse con es lo más conciso y preciso creo.

Example sentence(s):
  • Esta actividad ha sido preparada como un ejercicio grupal a realizarse con los socios..
Rody Correa Avila
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search