high-stakes testing

Spanish translation: exámenes de alto grado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-stakes testing
Spanish translation:exámenes de alto grado
Entered by: Stefan Wollinger (X)

14:00 Dec 5, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: high-stakes testing
Teachers form part of the resistance to tests used to determine promotion for students or funding levels for schools or school districts — called high-stakes testing.
Andres Galliano
exámenes de alto grado
Explanation:
otra posibilidad...
esa la traduccion q yo he encontrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o PRUEBA DE ALTO RIESGO

http://www.ibe.unesco.org/International/Publications/Prospec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un método de prueba estandarizado y normatizado de alto riesgo
Selected response from:

Stefan Wollinger (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4exámenes de alto grado
Stefan Wollinger (X)
4pruebas muy arriesgadas
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pruebas muy arriesgadas


Explanation:
en las que es mucho lo que se está en juego

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
0 min
  -> gracias, Michael

disagree  Jursalas: Eso sería que es arriesgado hacer la prueba... de todas formas, no se me ocurre una expresión válida... ¿quizás dejarlo en inglés?
10 mins
  -> otra interpretacion posible, gracias

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exámenes de alto grado


Explanation:
otra posibilidad...
esa la traduccion q yo he encontrado

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:21:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o PRUEBA DE ALTO RIESGO

http://www.ibe.unesco.org/International/Publications/Prospec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 14:22:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

un método de prueba estandarizado y normatizado de alto riesgo


    Reference: http://www.ncjustice.org/grassroots/summer00/editor.html
Stefan Wollinger (X)
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search