validate the scale

Spanish translation: calibrar la báscula

18:07 Feb 2, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: validate the scale
Prior to weighing the first piglet, validate the scale with the check weight and record on the Scale Validation Sheet
Hardy Moreno
Spanish translation:calibrar la báscula
Explanation:
Opino.
Selected response from:

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6calibrar la báscula
Miguel Pérez
5verifique la báscula
Rubén Muñoz
5validar la báscula
bizisyl
4comprobar la precisión de la báscula
Robert Carter
3calibrar la pesa
Kirsten Larsen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calibrar la pesa


Explanation:
Creo yo.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
calibrar la báscula


Explanation:
Opino.

Miguel Pérez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  andyfergu
41 mins

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr

agree  Katty Ossa
1 hr

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs

agree  Conchi Otaola
17 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
2 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprobar la precisión de la báscula


Explanation:
¿No será que "calibrar" implicaría ajustar la báscula?
Me parece que "validate with the check weight" significa que se debe comparar la lectura que da la báscula contra el peso nominal de la pesa de verificación (y luego se tiene que registrar esta lectura en la "Scale Validation Sheet").

validate
check or prove the validity or accuracy of: all analytical methods should be validated in respect of accuracy.

Oxford Dictionary of English


Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
validar la báscula


Explanation:
Validation and calibration are two different processes. Calibration is usually part of the validation process, but the latter implies trial and recording of a process, procedure or method in order to ensure it produces the expected results in a consistent manner.


    Reference: http://sanjorvalidaciones.blogspot.com.ar/2007/05/definicion...
    Reference: http://www.ispch.cl/sites/default/files/Validaci%C3%B3n%20de...
bizisyl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verifique la báscula


Explanation:
El proceso de "validar" una báscula con el uso de un "check" weight tiene como objetivo verificar o confirmar que dicha báscula aun continúa operando dentro de los límites y parámetros requeridos de precisión y exactitud. La "validación" en el sentido mas amplio implica el proceso de confirmar la validez del entero sistema, proceso, o método.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-02-13 14:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternamente: "verificar la báscula"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 days (2016-02-13 17:43:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La razón por la cual el descrito proceso no constituye una calibración en su pleno sentido es porque la "validación" efectuada antes de uso con un "check weight", se efectúa solo atravez de uno o dos puntos nominales en la capacidad de la báscula, mientras que una calibración que es oficialmente válida se efectúa a lo largo y alcance lineal de la capacidad entera de la báscula.

Rubén Muñoz
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search