only adding

Spanish translation: y añadió

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only adding
Spanish translation:y añadió
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

13:20 Dec 12, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / only adding
English term or phrase: only adding
The officer said the hospitals will not be privatized rather outsourced only adding outsourcing of the management of the Hospital prompted the provincial government to outsource hospitals in cities other than Lahore as well.
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
y (solo) añadió
Explanation:
Entiendo que falta una coma después de outsourced:

The officer said the hospitals will not be privatized rather outsourced, only adding outsourcing of the management of the Hospital prompted the provincial government to outsource hospitals in cities other than Lahore as well.

La estructura de la traducción sería: "...dijo/declaró que los hospitales no serán privatizados sino externalizados, y (solo) añadió que la externalización de la gestión del hospital había incitado al gobierno provincial a externalizar hospitales en otras ciudades además de Lahore"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3al solo añadir
Jeanine Manzano
3y (solo) añadió
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y (solo) añadió


Explanation:
Entiendo que falta una coma después de outsourced:

The officer said the hospitals will not be privatized rather outsourced, only adding outsourcing of the management of the Hospital prompted the provincial government to outsource hospitals in cities other than Lahore as well.

La estructura de la traducción sería: "...dijo/declaró que los hospitales no serán privatizados sino externalizados, y (solo) añadió que la externalización de la gestión del hospital había incitado al gobierno provincial a externalizar hospitales en otras ciudades además de Lahore"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1495

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
al solo añadir


Explanation:
El funcionario dijo que los hospitales no serán privatizados sino externalizados, al añadir solamente la externalización de la administración del hospital incitó al gobierno provincial a también externalizar los hospitales en otras ciudades además de la ciudad de Lahore.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 14:21:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...o "al solo añadir"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-12 14:23:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrección: debí reemplazar "al" por "el" antes de enviar el texto para que leyera: el añadir solamente o el solo añadir.

Jeanine Manzano
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Aburto M
2 hrs

agree  Benigno Torres
3 hrs

agree  Emma Miliani
2 days 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search