excess workers

Spanish translation: Exceso de personal

19:54 Dec 13, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / excess workers
English term or phrase: excess workers
Those actions align the economy with practices but in fact provide tools for employers to get rid of excess and militant workers.

No sé si es la idea de excesivos porque militantes o sobrantes
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
Spanish translation:Exceso de personal
Explanation:
...pero en realidad proporcionan herramientas a los empleadores
para deshacerse del exceso de personal y de los trabajadores militantes.
Selected response from:

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Exceso de personal
Benigno Torres
3 +1trabajadores sobrantes
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4trabajadores demás/en demasía
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3trabajadores propensos a ser despedidos
lugoben


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trabajadores sobrantes


Explanation:
Se refiere a deshacerse de los trabajadores militantes y de los sobrantes.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Valeria Zuccolotto Soto (X)
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Exceso de personal


Explanation:
...pero en realidad proporcionan herramientas a los empleadores
para deshacerse del exceso de personal y de los trabajadores militantes.

Benigno Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Virginia Asensio
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  JohnMcDove
4 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Aitziber Solano Iriarte
12 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  veronicaes
18 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajadores propensos a ser despedidos


Explanation:
Se refiere a trabajadores de una empresa que fácilmente forman la lista para despido, a la menor provocación. Son trabajadores que critican, se atrasan en el trabajo, discuten política, religión en el trabajo.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trabajadores demás/en demasía


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search