cowboys

Spanish translation: piratas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cowboys
Spanish translation:piratas
Entered by: Charles Davis

20:33 Dec 16, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cowboys
English term or phrase: cowboys
Mr Y and Mr X are financial and economic cowboys. They have wrecked the state’s finances, they have delivered us the highest unemployment in the nation and now they plan to flog off the family silver.”
Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias
France
piratas
Explanation:
Es fuerte, pero en este contexto "cowboy" tiene, para mí, un sentido mucho más que un pícaro, en la acepción de "cowboy" como comerciante deshonesto. A estos señores se les atribuye a grado de devastación que los pone, para mí, en la categoría de piratas. Me parece que están pensando en la imagen del cowboy como forajido.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4piratas
Charles Davis
4 +1bandidos/bandoleros
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3pillos (del sistema financiero-económico)
Robert Carter
3han atacado, desfrenadamente
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
han atacado, desfrenadamente


Explanation:
...el sitema financiero e económico.

As in "run rampant over".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jairo Payan: I believe the asker wants the translation of the noun "cowboys".
45 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pillos (del sistema financiero-económico)


Explanation:
Británico, coloquial
(unscrupulous trader)
pillo masculino coloquial
pilla femenino coloquial

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/traducir/english-spanish/c...

Robert Carter
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
piratas


Explanation:
Es fuerte, pero en este contexto "cowboy" tiene, para mí, un sentido mucho más que un pícaro, en la acepción de "cowboy" como comerciante deshonesto. A estos señores se les atribuye a grado de devastación que los pone, para mí, en la categoría de piratas. Me parece que están pensando en la imagen del cowboy como forajido.

Charles Davis
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins
  -> Cheers, Andy. No shortage of candidates for this accolade :)

agree  InesV: Sí, y sin escrúpulos. Saludos, Charles.
10 mins
  -> Exacto. Gracias y saludos, Inés :)

agree  JohnMcDove: ¡Menuda panda! :-)
1 hr
  -> ¡Vaya que sí! Gracias, John :-)

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias y saludos, Mónica :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bandidos/bandoleros


Explanation:
Me parece que es el sentido de esta palabra en el contexto.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jessica Noyes
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jessica!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search