packethand handkerchief

Spanish translation: pañuelo de bolsillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packethand handkerchief
Spanish translation:pañuelo de bolsillo
Entered by: carmenjj9

02:47 Feb 5, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General
English term or phrase: packethand handkerchief
its shirt was furnished with a Packethand handkerchief.
carmenjj9
United States
pañuelo de bolsillo
Explanation:
Tal vez sea pocket square (handkerchief); pañuelo de bolsillo.
Nunca lo había visto como packethand -así que tal vez sea una pista falsa después de todo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-02-05 03:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque sigue resultándome muy extraño;
Referido a una camisa tal vez packethand intente expresar la idea de un pañuelo de bolsillo fijo, lo que encajaría en tu contexto específico pero implica una extraña elección de términos en inglés ¿Tú original inglés podría ser una traducción en realidad?
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bolsillo y pañuelo
patinba
2 +1pañuelo de bolsillo
Chema Nieto Castañón


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pañuelo de bolsillo


Explanation:
Tal vez sea pocket square (handkerchief); pañuelo de bolsillo.
Nunca lo había visto como packethand -así que tal vez sea una pista falsa después de todo.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2018-02-05 03:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque sigue resultándome muy extraño;
Referido a una camisa tal vez packethand intente expresar la idea de un pañuelo de bolsillo fijo, lo que encajaría en tu contexto específico pero implica una extraña elección de términos en inglés ¿Tú original inglés podría ser una traducción en realidad?

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Sacchi
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Andrea! ;)

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bolsillo y pañuelo


Explanation:
pocket and handkerchief

Shirts & Blouses - Cashmirino
https://www.cashmirino.com/en/s24/shirts-and-blouses
Shirts & Blouses. Cashmirino's selection of shirts and blouses cater for a variety of occasions. A combination of attention to detail and high quality materials will create effortless style whilst ... Boys Linen Grandad Collar Shirt With Internal Contrast And Pocket ... Boys Cotton Classic Collar Shirt With Pocket And Handkerchief.
Camisa Fixed Pocked Marino | Aragaza - Your shirt made in ...
https://www.aragaza.com › ... › Estructura en tejido
Camisa con delicadas lineas verticales en el tejido en color azul marino, con bolsillo y pañuelo en estampado de bicicletas, al igual que los puños. R. ENVÍO GRATUITO (solo envíos España península). ARAGAZA. Shop online.


patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search