filing employer

Spanish translation: empleador / patrón que presenta informes sobre nómina en papel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: filing employer
Spanish translation:empleador / patrón que presenta informes sobre nómina en papel
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

00:15 Mar 23, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / filing employer
English term or phrase: filing employer
Me encuentro con este término en el siguiente contexto:

(Guidance setting out who can report payroll on paper, instead of online, and how to apply)
You should tell your employees that you are a filing employer. They’ll need to know this if they claim Universal Credit - as they will need to report their earnings to the Department for Work and Pensions themselves.

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
empleador / patrón que presenta informes sobre nómina en papel
Explanation:
Según el contexto, te hago esta propuesta de traducción.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4empleador declarante
Maria Sandra
3 +1empleador / patrón que presenta informes sobre nómina en papel
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empleador / patrón que presenta informes sobre nómina en papel


Explanation:
Según el contexto, te hago esta propuesta de traducción.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Paulo.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empleador declarante


Explanation:
Es la traducción literal. Sin embargo, pareciera que pudiera referirse a "agente de retención". Esto hace referencia a los impuestos que el empleador deduce al trabajador. Con un mayor contexto, pudiera confirmar esto.
Ver el link donde se encuentran varias opciones de declaración.


    Reference: http://www.irs.gov/taxtopics/tc752
Maria Sandra
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search