long copy

Spanish translation: el envío simultáneo de las publicaciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long copy
Spanish translation:el envío simultáneo de las publicaciones
Entered by: Erzsébet Czopyk

07:09 Apr 22, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: long copy
Hola:

Aquí voy con una pregunta nueva:
Se refieren a la influencia de los blogs sobre los consumidores


Long copy influences purchases.

Muchas gracias
Marta Riosalido
Spain
el envío simultáneo de las publicaciones
Explanation:
Zuzzle’s findings on the state of content marketing in 2017 revealed that 79% of marketing decision makers in the UK believe that content marketing is either very or quite effective, in terms of business growth and development. It therefore comes as no surprise that content creation is a hot discussion topic for many global brands.

Here are three global content trends that will affect today’s global content strategies:
1. Long copy influences purchases.
In a study conducted by IZEA, blog posts were found to drive traffic and generate impressions up to 700 days after they were published.

Therefore, treating blog posts like editorials will keep them interesting long after they were initially published. Even if you do not translate and localize all posts immediately, web analytics such as Google Analytics can show which posts are popular in different regions. This can help you choose which post to translate to better maximize on your marketing efforts.

According to Clickz.com, content that is between 3,000 and 10,000 words receives the most social shares.
https://www.adhoc-translations.com/3-trends-impacting-global...

El envío simultáneo se produce cuando una persona envía un artículo a publicaciones diferentes al mismo tiempo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-28 08:41:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias!
Selected response from:

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5texto largo
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
3el envío simultáneo de las publicaciones
Erzsébet Czopyk


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
texto largo


Explanation:
long copy = texto largo
short copy = texto corto

¿Qué funciona mejor: long copy o short copy?
Por Alejandro Corona - agosto 18, 2015

Durante muchos años ha existido la controversia de qué funciona mejor en las piezas publicitarias: ¿el copy largo o el corto? Ahora con el nuevo estilo de vida del consumidor y las tendencias tecnológicas, las preferencias se inclinan hacia el texto corto. No obstante hay muchos factores por considerar.

¿A la gente le gusta leer?
Al bando que le gusta el ***texto corto*** argumenta que al consumidor ya no le gusta leer, aunado al exceso de información al que estamos expuestos todos los días. Por otro lado tenemos a los que creen en los ***textos largos*** como sinónimo de ventas.

https://informabtl.com/que-funciona-mejor-long-copy-o-short-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-04-22 07:42:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Copy can be divided into two categories: short and long copy. Short copy is comprised of small bits of text that are dotted around your website, online advertisements, promotional emails, blurbs, etc. It consists of only a few sentences thus; it should be direct to the point and action- oriented. On the other hand, a long copy is a longer piece of writing, like a blog post, email newsletter, press release or article. Unlike short copy, a long copy allows you to expand on an idea and build a brand personality. This helps you engage with your readers, but needs a strong headline and a good style to ensure it is read.
https://books.google.com.sv/books?id=JlVcDQAAQBAJ&pg=PT46&lp...

Long copy
A detailed and lengthy approach to describing the product or service, its uses, benefits, features and the like versus those of competitive products. As a general rule, expensive or complex products or unique services require longer copy -- since it is sometimes necessary to 'educate' the prospect.
http://www.encyclo.co.uk/meaning-of-Long copy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-04-22 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Este es un tema de copywriting o "redacción publicitaria".

Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Aaaaaaaaaahhhh, Me equivoqué al dar los puntos. Quería dártelos a ti pero se me fueron los dedos para el otro lado. ¡Perdona!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Iglesias: Agree with Wilson
2 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Emma.

agree  Sara Fairen
10 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara.

agree  JohnMcDove: Pues sí, señor. :-)
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, John.

agree  MollyRose: Yes.
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Molly.

agree  Elisa Fernández Vic
1 day 1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Elisa.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el envío simultáneo de las publicaciones


Explanation:
Zuzzle’s findings on the state of content marketing in 2017 revealed that 79% of marketing decision makers in the UK believe that content marketing is either very or quite effective, in terms of business growth and development. It therefore comes as no surprise that content creation is a hot discussion topic for many global brands.

Here are three global content trends that will affect today’s global content strategies:
1. Long copy influences purchases.
In a study conducted by IZEA, blog posts were found to drive traffic and generate impressions up to 700 days after they were published.

Therefore, treating blog posts like editorials will keep them interesting long after they were initially published. Even if you do not translate and localize all posts immediately, web analytics such as Google Analytics can show which posts are popular in different regions. This can help you choose which post to translate to better maximize on your marketing efforts.

According to Clickz.com, content that is between 3,000 and 10,000 words receives the most social shares.
https://www.adhoc-translations.com/3-trends-impacting-global...

El envío simultáneo se produce cuando una persona envía un artículo a publicaciones diferentes al mismo tiempo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2018-04-28 08:41:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muchas gracias!

Erzsébet Czopyk
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search