Body Wasting

Spanish translation: pérdida de masa muscular

20:47 Jun 25, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Body Wasting
It has shown promise in the treatment of mouth and throat ulcers related to HIV (including HIV-related weight loss and body wasting)
Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Spanish translation:pérdida de masa muscular
Explanation:
Como referido en respuesta previa (https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_pharma... ), weight loss and body wasting en este contexto (VIH) creo debe leerse como pérdida de peso y de masa muscular;
incluida la pérdida de peso y de masa muscular asociada al VIH.
Selected response from:

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pérdida de masa muscular
Chema Nieto Castañón
5desgaste/deterioro corporal
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
body wasting
desgaste/deterioro corporal


Explanation:
Desgaste/deterioro corporal.
¡Saludos!


    https://www.ecured.cu/Sindrome_de_desgaste_y_VIH
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body wasting
pérdida de masa muscular


Explanation:
Como referido en respuesta previa (https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/medical_pharma... ), weight loss and body wasting en este contexto (VIH) creo debe leerse como pérdida de peso y de masa muscular;
incluida la pérdida de peso y de masa muscular asociada al VIH.

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo!

agree  JohnMcDove
19 hrs
  -> Muchas, John ;)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search