Review of your routine standard of care lab result

Spanish translation: revision de resultados de laboratorio del nivel de ateción rutinario

16:40 Jun 26, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Review of your routine standard of care lab result
Se trata de un estudio para sobre el tratamiento de pacientes de transplante y en la explicación de lo que se realiza en una de las visitas de estudio aparece esto y me tiene un poco confuso.
Alguien me podría ayudar?
Iñaki Vega Bayo
Mexico
Spanish translation:revision de resultados de laboratorio del nivel de ateción rutinario
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3revisión del resultado de su analítica de referencia [estándar] habitual [rutinaria]
Chema Nieto Castañón
3revision de resultados de laboratorio del nivel de ateción rutinario
Claudia Guiraldes Kallens


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review of your routine standard of care lab result
revision de resultados de laboratorio del nivel de ateción rutinario


Explanation:
x

Claudia Guiraldes Kallens
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
review of your routine standard of care lab result
revisión del resultado de su analítica de referencia [estándar] habitual [rutinaria]


Explanation:
Standard of care es una expresión que alude a un tratamiento o procedimiento estándar o de referencia, en este caso en alusión a las pruebas de laboratorio estándar (indicadas para el caso, de referencia). En cuanto a routine lab result, se alude al resultado de las pruebas de laboratorio habituales/rutinarias, que traduzco como resultado analítico o resultado de su analítica habitual/rutinaria.

Cabe notar no obstante que la redacción en castellano en este caso, en relación a estándar of care, resulta algo ambigua o poco clara. Habría que añadir una nota explicativa si la alusión a standard of care resultase realmente significativa en el contexto dado.

revisión del resultado de su analítica de referencia habitual

Standard of care:
1. A diagnostic and treatment process that a clinician should follow for a certain type of patient, illness, or clinical circumstance. Adjuvant chemotherapy for lung cancer is "a new standard of care, but not necessarily the only standard of care." (New England Journal of Medicine, 2004)
2. In legal terms, the level at which the average, prudent provider in a given community would practice. It is how similarly qualified practitioners would have managed the patient's care under the same or similar circumstances. The medical malpractice plaintiff must establish the appropriate standard of care and demonstrate that the standard of care has been breached.

https://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=3...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search