curate

Spanish translation: he seleccionado/organizado

02:45 Jun 29, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Herramientas ded traducci
English term or phrase: curate
Es un profesor de matemática que tiene programa de estudios que vende online.
En su venta del curso online dice, I've curated the path for you to follow.

¿Que creen que significa curated en este contexto?
gonzalezzarza
Spanish translation:he seleccionado/organizado
Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/curat...
curate
verb [ T ] UK ​ /kjʊəˈreɪt/ /ˈkjʊr.eɪt/
​to be in charge of selecting and caring for objects to be shown in a museum or to form part of a collection of art, an exhibition, etc.:
to be in charge of selecting films, performers, events, etc. to be included in a festival:
***to select things such as documents, music, products, or internet content to be included as part of a list or collection, or on a website***:

He seleccionado/organizado ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-29 03:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curate | Definition of curate in English by Oxford Dictionaries
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/curate
Definition of curate - a member of the clergy engaged as assistant to a vicar, rector, ... 1 ***Select, organize, *** and look after the items in (a collection or exhibition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-29 03:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Does It Mean To “Curate”? | Milwaukee Art Museum Blog
https://blog.mam.org/2012/06/15/what-does-it-mean-to-curate/
15 jun. 2012 - ***What does the word “curate” mean in popular language–and more ... passion for a content area to find, contextualize, and organize information.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 03:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=rKu5DAAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lp...
Aquí la palabra clave es "curate" o el anglicismo curación. La curación es el proceso de organizar, evaluar, seleccionar, conservar, utilizar y reutilizar materiales digitales (Penn State University Libraries, 2014).
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3he seleccionado/organizado
Taña Dalglish
3 +1he diseñado
Carmen De la Fuente
3 +1he despejado el camino
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Summary of reference entries provided
Sobre el papel de los "curators" (comisarios de exposiciones de arte)
Sara Fairen

  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
he seleccionado/organizado


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/es/diccionario/ingles/curat...
curate
verb [ T ] UK ​ /kjʊəˈreɪt/ /ˈkjʊr.eɪt/
​to be in charge of selecting and caring for objects to be shown in a museum or to form part of a collection of art, an exhibition, etc.:
to be in charge of selecting films, performers, events, etc. to be included in a festival:
***to select things such as documents, music, products, or internet content to be included as part of a list or collection, or on a website***:

He seleccionado/organizado ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2018-06-29 03:36:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

curate | Definition of curate in English by Oxford Dictionaries
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/curate
Definition of curate - a member of the clergy engaged as assistant to a vicar, rector, ... 1 ***Select, organize, *** and look after the items in (a collection or exhibition).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2018-06-29 03:38:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What Does It Mean To “Curate”? | Milwaukee Art Museum Blog
https://blog.mam.org/2012/06/15/what-does-it-mean-to-curate/
15 jun. 2012 - ***What does the word “curate” mean in popular language–and more ... passion for a content area to find, contextualize, and organize information.***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-29 03:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://books.google.com.jm/books?id=rKu5DAAAQBAJ&pg=PA32&lp...
Aquí la palabra clave es "curate" o el anglicismo curación. La curación es el proceso de organizar, evaluar, seleccionar, conservar, utilizar y reutilizar materiales digitales (Penn State University Libraries, 2014).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿ Donde encontraste la palabra organizar? En el diccionario solo aparece seleccionar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catalina von Wichmann: Yo también creo que este es el significado que quiere transmitir. Tal vez, para ser algo más literario, podría traducirso como "he trazado el camino que has de seguir". Saludos.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Catalina. Me gusta tu opción.

agree  Sara Fairen: Quiere decir que actúa como un "curator", la persona que concibe, organiza y diseña exposiciones. Me gusta la opción menos literal "he trazado/he diseñado el camino", y debe entenderse como que un experto ha preparado una selección especial
13 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara. ¡Claro!, no es simplemente "seleccionar".

agree  JohnMcDove: In your Oxford link -- 1.2 Select, organize, and present (online content, merchandise, information, etc.), typically using professional or expert knowledge.
20 hrs
  -> Thanks John.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he despejado el camino


Explanation:
El sentido de curate un contexto de contenidos es "depurar" como recoge este enlace:

https://www.xatakandroid.com/aplicaciones-android/taptu-el-l...
... un lector RSS muy visual y que está enfocado a lo que se denomina como “curated content” (contenido depurado, es decir, fuentes de información seleccionadas y agrupadas)

En este contexto concreto la expresión más habitual es "despejar el camino"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1495

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Hanlan
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica - Bea

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
he diseñado


Explanation:
quizás

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2018-06-29 20:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el proceso/procedimiento /método

Carmen De la Fuente
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: Sí, como sugiere Sara en su "agree"... "he diseñado el camino..." :-)
3 hrs




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: Sobre el papel de los "curators" (comisarios de exposiciones de arte)

Reference information:
https://www.cromacultura.com/comisario-curador-o-content-cur...
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comisario_(arte)
https://www.fundeu.es/recomendacion/comisario-y-curador-de-e...

Sara Fairen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search