speech-to-print match

Spanish translation: correspondencia entre voz y texto impreso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speech-to-print match
Spanish translation:correspondencia entre voz y texto impreso
Entered by: Jairo Payan

04:18 Aug 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: speech-to-print match
Demonstrates a speech-to-print match while reading

Mas o menos entiendo el concepto pero no sé como expresarlo

Gracias de antemano

Concept of Word in Print (COW) – Morris
Speech to print match
• in speech no separation between words
• in print words are separated
• if a child can match what they say in print they are ready to read
Jairo Payan
Colombia
correspondencia entre voz y texto impreso
Explanation:
there isn't much to explain.
I think correspondencia matches match better than equivalencia

I have a problem with the link too
Selected response from:

Anahí Seri
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, un feliz domingo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3correspondencia entre voz y texto impreso
Anahí Seri
3correlación/correspondencia entre lo oral y lo escrito
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
2equivalencia de voz-a-texto
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
equivalencia de voz-a-texto


Explanation:
No estoy muy seguro del contexto. ¿Qué tiene que ver con "wedding"?

Tal vez si aportas algo de información contextual adicional podamos ayudarte mejor...

Sugiero lo que anoto, pero como digo, no estoy demasiado seguro...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 380
Notes to answerer
Asker: Qué pena, eso no se de donde salió, tal vez de una pregunta previa y olvide borrarlo, acá está el concepto John https://www.wordscientists.org/characteristics-of-the-reader/

Asker: Gracias John, muy formal como siempre


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
correspondencia entre voz y texto impreso


Explanation:
there isn't much to explain.
I think correspondencia matches match better than equivalencia

I have a problem with the link too

Example sentence(s):
  • Kinder_curriculo_Ontario traduccion.pdf https://repositorio.sineace.gob.pe/.../Kinder_curriculo_Ontario%20traduccion.pdf?...
  • this is a link but I can't see it
Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos, un feliz domingo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
9 mins

agree  MollyRose
12 mins

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 13 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correlación/correspondencia entre lo oral y lo escrito


Explanation:
Entiendo que esta es la forma más académica de expresarlo

Ejemplo de este uso:
1 estrategia didáctica para fomentar la lectura en niños y niñas de ...
http://repository.ut.edu.co/bitstream/001/2126/1/APROBADA MA...
En el lenguaje español existe una alta
correlación entre lo oral y lo escrito, por ello, resulta de manera general más directa la
lectura de una sílaba asociada a un fonema.


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1503




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search