At 40,000 feet

Spanish translation: a 12 mil metros(de altura)/con la debida perspectiva/a vista de pájaro(o de "pajarraco" supersónico)

21:43 Sep 14, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Corporation keynote script (expression)
English term or phrase: At 40,000 feet
I have no relevant context. In the beginning of a keynote, the speaker (American) is about to talk about 'Project X':

"I'D LIKE TO KICK US OFF THIS
MORNING WITH A REMINDER OF WHAT
PROJECT X IS ALL ABOUT.
AT 40,000 FEET.
AND SO IT IS ABOUT MOVING FASTER
AND BETTER AND DEEPER AGAINST
OUR THREE STRATEGIC PILLARS THAT
YOU'RE ALL VERY FAMILIAR WITH."

Project X is about a new vision the company will start to focus on a different aspect of the organization. This is a consumer products corporation. I assume this is an expression because it has nothing to do with the context or the company.

No guessing please.
Claudia Alvis
Peru
Spanish translation:a 12 mil metros(de altura)/con la debida perspectiva/a vista de pájaro(o de "pajarraco" supersónico)
Explanation:
Aunque pides que no supongamos, resulta requetedifícil no suponer.

Si se me permitiera suponer, supondría que el orador, u oradora, habla de 12 mil metros "de altura" y no de "bajura"... Así que mejor no anotar esa suposición.

Supondría que se refiere a una visión de 360 grados... pero mejor no supongo y me limito a incluir el enlace donde se puede leer:

The best business decisions are made with a 360 degree view of the world in which the business operates. This requires as high as a 40,000 foot view of what’s happening all around.

http://ownersview.com/owners-point-of-view/

Considerándolo todo, y evitando suponer, que sería "poner en la parte superior", la idea es mirar el proyecto con una vista distanciada, con la perspectiva del que ve el planeta desde las alturas.

Saludos cordiales.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2a 12 mil metros(de altura)/con la debida perspectiva/a vista de pájaro(o de "pajarraco" supersónico)
JohnMcDove
4desde una perspectiva muy alejada
David Hollywood
4See the big picture
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carol OConnor
3desde una perspectiva global
Mónica Algazi
3a grandes rasgos
patinba


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See the big picture


Explanation:
It means to see the big picture, to see every possible outcome, as if from a plane at 40000 feet.

Carol OConnor
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at 40,000 feet
a grandes rasgos


Explanation:
From that height, he will not be going into too much detail

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
at 40,000 feet
a 12 mil metros(de altura)/con la debida perspectiva/a vista de pájaro(o de "pajarraco" supersónico)


Explanation:
Aunque pides que no supongamos, resulta requetedifícil no suponer.

Si se me permitiera suponer, supondría que el orador, u oradora, habla de 12 mil metros "de altura" y no de "bajura"... Así que mejor no anotar esa suposición.

Supondría que se refiere a una visión de 360 grados... pero mejor no supongo y me limito a incluir el enlace donde se puede leer:

The best business decisions are made with a 360 degree view of the world in which the business operates. This requires as high as a 40,000 foot view of what’s happening all around.

http://ownersview.com/owners-point-of-view/

Considerándolo todo, y evitando suponer, que sería "poner en la parte superior", la idea es mirar el proyecto con una vista distanciada, con la perspectiva del que ve el planeta desde las alturas.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrfer: mejor: A 10 000 metros. cualquier otra traduccon me parece un exceso.
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Enrfer. :-) Se trata de una hipérbole hiperbólica... ;-)

agree  Sara Fairen: 40 000 pies o 12 000 metros es la altura de crucero de los aviones comerciales... y eso explica el “moving faster”, así que alguna metáfora en esa línea… situémonos a altura de crucero/vuelo…
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Sara. :-)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at 40,000 feet
desde una perspectiva muy alejada


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=9974324742
José Portillo - 2008
... pero lo hizo desde una perspectiva muy alejada de las principales corrientes de la ciencia política de la época (neopositivismo y estructuralismo); le dio gran ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-09-15 01:59:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es figurativo así que pienso que esto pegaría en tu contexto

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at 40,000 feet
desde una perspectiva global


Explanation:
Considerándolo en su conjunto.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 407




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search