serve

Spanish translation: cóctel/presentación/manera de servir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:serve
Spanish translation:cóctel/presentación/manera de servir
Entered by: Elizabeth Ardans

17:14 Oct 2, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: serve
Is a brand with a distinctive serve.


Es una encuesta sobre bebidas alcohólicas para México.

Gracias!!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
cóctel
Explanation:
Es una marca con un cóctel emblemático/distintivo/insignia
Es una marca con su propio cóctel emblemático/distintivo/insignia

Supongo que "distinctive serve" se refiere al cóctel que típicamente se prepara con esa (marca de) bebida. De manera similar, "signature serve" es el cóctel distintivo de un bar, restaurant, etcétera.

Premium gin remained strong throughout the recession, adds Sue Beck, senior brand manager for Halewood International. Its Whitley Neitll brand, like Hendrick's, has built a reputation in the on-trade around a distinctive serve - a splash of tonic water, ice and a handful of Cape gooseberries.
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Cool as cucumber.-a0238258667


Selected response from:

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Grading comment
Creo que fue la respuesta que más se acercaba. ¡Gracias!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Un servicio distintivo
Antonio J. Pérez
3cóctel
Marina Menendez


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Un servicio distintivo


Explanation:
Servicio me suena bien a efectos comerciales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-10-02 17:20:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría valer también "orientación exclusiva".

Example sentence(s):
  • Servicio distintivo
Antonio J. Pérez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cóctel


Explanation:
Es una marca con un cóctel emblemático/distintivo/insignia
Es una marca con su propio cóctel emblemático/distintivo/insignia

Supongo que "distinctive serve" se refiere al cóctel que típicamente se prepara con esa (marca de) bebida. De manera similar, "signature serve" es el cóctel distintivo de un bar, restaurant, etcétera.

Premium gin remained strong throughout the recession, adds Sue Beck, senior brand manager for Halewood International. Its Whitley Neitll brand, like Hendrick's, has built a reputation in the on-trade around a distinctive serve - a splash of tonic water, ice and a handful of Cape gooseberries.
https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Cool as cucumber.-a0238258667




Marina Menendez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Creo que fue la respuesta que más se acercaba. ¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search