Alternate geographic access standards

Spanish translation: Se tendrán en consideración reglas alternativas en materia de delimitación geográfica

11:53 Oct 9, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Alternate geographic access standards
Health plans are required to provide access to a primary care provider (PCP) or a hospital within 15 miles or 30 minutes from where enrollees live
or work. (Alternate geographic access standards are evaluated when a health plan is unable to meet these standards).


No estoy segura de cómo sería una manera natural de decirlo, o si hay alguna expresión ya utilizada en español.

¿ideas?

Gracias!!
Elizabeth Ardans
Uruguay
Spanish translation:Se tendrán en consideración reglas alternativas en materia de delimitación geográfica
Explanation:
Suerte,
MD
Selected response from:

Merab Dekano
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Se tendrán en consideración reglas alternativas en materia de delimitación geográfica
Merab Dekano
3otros criterios de accesibilidad / criterios de accesibilidad alternativos
Chema Nieto Castañón


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alternate geographic access standards
Se tendrán en consideración reglas alternativas en materia de delimitación geográfica


Explanation:
Suerte,
MD

Merab Dekano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alternate geographic access standards
otros criterios de accesibilidad / criterios de accesibilidad alternativos


Explanation:
Traduciría geographic access aquí como accesibilidad (en relación a los criterios que evalúan la adecuación de la accesibilidad del usuario a un centro sanitario). Y alternate como alternativos u otros.
Por ejemplo,
Cuando un plan de salud sea incapaz de adecuarse a estos estándares se valorarán otros criterios de accesibilidad / se evaluarán [valorarán] criterios de accesibilidad alternativos.

*evaluate (en este contexto); valorar/evaluar/...

Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search