on the file herein

Spanish translation: del presente archivo

21:36 Oct 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Certificado de autenticidad
English term or phrase: on the file herein
Hola:

No tengo claro cómo traducir lo siguiente: "on the file herein"

Este es el contexto:

I hereby certify that the foregoing document, identified by the seal of the Court, is a copy of the original document on the file herein.

Agradecería mucho vuestra ayuda.
Galax
Spain
Spanish translation:del presente archivo
Explanation:
Herein sirve para decir, de manera muy formal, "aquí" o "de aquí". de manera informal sería en el archivo de aquí. como es muy formal, entonces lo mejor es decir en el presente archivo.
Selected response from:

Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1del presente archivo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
3que obra aquí
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
del presente archivo


Explanation:
Herein sirve para decir, de manera muy formal, "aquí" o "de aquí". de manera informal sería en el archivo de aquí. como es muy formal, entonces lo mejor es decir en el presente archivo.

Example sentence(s):
  • The documents included herein should no be distributed...
Ana Lydia García del Valle Méndez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Verónica Gauna Kroeger: Es la opción que yo prefiero.
2 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que obra aquí


Explanation:
¿No será "...on file herein"?

Por el presente, certifico que el documento que antecede, identificado por medio del sello de la Corte, es copia del documento original que obra aquí.

Es un texto que se ve todo el tiempo. Parecería que se trata de un documento original que obra en los archivos de la Corte.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 407




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search