wider

Spanish translation: más amplio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wider
Spanish translation:más amplio
Entered by: Marcelo González

09:12 Oct 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: wider
the institution will place the situation in the wider current political and economic context and debates.
cristina gutierrez
más amplio
Explanation:
...en un contexto ... actual más amplio

Selected response from:

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6más amplio
Marcelo González
5en un contexto político-económico general/más amplio
Maria Iglesia Ramos


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
más amplio


Explanation:
...en un contexto ... actual más amplio



Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Tomàs White
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cristina

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Pablo

agree  Mónica Algazi
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica, y saludos

agree  smoralestrad
4 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :-)

agree  MollyRose
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, MollyRose!

agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paulo

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en un contexto político-económico general/más amplio


Explanation:
Una forma de expresarlo entre otras.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 horas (2018-10-18 15:06:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir:
En un contexto político-económico actual más amplio. Disculpa la omisión de "current"

Maria Iglesia Ramos
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search