Learn, Do, Retire

Spanish translation: aprende, trabaja, jubílate (retírate) / aprende, actua, termina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Learn, Do, Retire
Spanish translation:aprende, trabaja, jubílate (retírate) / aprende, actua, termina
Entered by: Jairo Payan

03:15 Oct 19, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / work automation
English term or phrase: Learn, Do, Retire
We must shift from ‘Learn, Do, Retire’ to ‘Learn, Do; Learn, Do; Rest; Repeat’.

The mindset of ‘learn, do, retire’ is becoming ‘learn, do, learn, do, rest, learn …’ while salaries for intact jobs will shift to market prices for activities and tasks that individuals aggregate based on their preferences and talent.

Gracias
Jairo Payan
Colombia
aprende, trabaja, jubílate (retírate) / aprende, actua, termina
Explanation:
Sin más contexto, resulta un poco aventurado, pero te aporto un par de opciones que tal vez te sirvan o te inspiren.

Aprende a hacerlo, realízalo, y retírate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-19 03:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Actúa" con tilde, claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-24 21:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada, Jairo! Un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias apreciado John!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8aprende, trabaja, jubílate (retírate) / aprende, actua, termina
JohnMcDove
3aprende, trabaja, jubílate ; aprende, trabaja; aprende, trabaja, descansa; repite
Anahí Seri


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
learn, do, retire
aprende, trabaja, jubílate ; aprende, trabaja; aprende, trabaja, descansa; repite


Explanation:
no hay mucho que explicar. No creo que sea una expresión establecida, hay que improvisar.

Anahí Seri
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
learn, do, retire
aprende, trabaja, jubílate (retírate) / aprende, actua, termina


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, resulta un poco aventurado, pero te aporto un par de opciones que tal vez te sirvan o te inspiren.

Aprende a hacerlo, realízalo, y retírate...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-10-19 03:25:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Actúa" con tilde, claro...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-10-24 21:09:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada, Jairo! Un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
¡Gracias apreciado John!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: La primera opción. ¡Buen finde, John! :)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-) ¡Buen finde para ti también!

agree  Lydianette Soza: Concuerdo con Mónica.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydianette. :-) ¡Buen finde!

agree  Chema Nieto Castañón
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Chema. :-)

agree  Marcelo González
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marcelo. :-)

agree  Amaya Iraeta Salazar
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Amaya. :-)

agree  Maria Iglesia Ramos: Buena explicación la de Chema. ;-)
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, María. :-) Sí, señora y sí, señor... :-)

agree  Paulo Gasques
10 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo. :-)

agree  Beatriz Oberländer: Concuerdo con la "hinchada".
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-) 3 más y formamos el equipo de fútbol entero... (yo, como siempre de portero, o arquero... ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search