wrist tie

Spanish translation: muñequera

00:26 Mar 22, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Fotograph description
English term or phrase: wrist tie
Hola! Se trata de la descripción de una fotografía, para invidentes. "Some of the officers wear bullet-proof vests, some are equipped with ***wrist ties***, and one holds a shotgun with orange stocks." No me queda claro si se trata de esposas (handcuffs) o de otra cosa.

Gracias de antemano!
GabyMen
Spanish translation:muñequera
Explanation:
Diría que se trata de muñequeras.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://dle.rae.es/?id=Q6Epp8e

http://tirolibresantiago.com/protecciones-deportivas/330-mun...

En especial si se trata de oficiales listos para usar un fusil o una escopeta...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-03-29 21:18:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Saludos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3muñequera
JohnMcDove
3 +1bridas para sujetar las muñecas
Mónica Algazi
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridas para sujetar las muñecas


Explanation:
Parece ser eso.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Fairen: Sí, bridas de plástico, no?
10 hrs
  -> Depende. Gracias, Sara. :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
muñequera


Explanation:
Diría que se trata de muñequeras.

https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

https://dle.rae.es/?id=Q6Epp8e

http://tirolibresantiago.com/protecciones-deportivas/330-mun...

En especial si se trata de oficiales listos para usar un fusil o una escopeta...

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2019-03-29 21:18:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De nada, un placer. :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 400
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias! Saludos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo. :-)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz. :-)

agree  Ramon Ferreyros
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ramon. :-)




Reference comments


11 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
For what country? There are several names.
https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/zip-ties.1376776/
http://www.bridas.es/index.html

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Victor Zamorano
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.
agree  Sara Fairen
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Sara.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search