traffic green

Spanish translation: verde tráfico

19:27 Apr 10, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: traffic green
Nombre del color. ¿Es el equivalente al verde militar o tiene algún otro nombre en español?
Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Spanish translation:verde tráfico
Explanation:
https://encycolorpedia.es/308446
https://encycolorpedia.com/308446
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5verde tráfico
Kirsten Larsen
3tráfico verde
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tráfico verde


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JohnMcDove: No confundamos el sustantivo con el adjetivo... "Verde" es el sustantivo.
21 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
verde tráfico


Explanation:
https://encycolorpedia.es/308446
https://encycolorpedia.com/308446

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
17 mins

agree  Charles Davis
36 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi
1 hr

agree  Roberta Parisio
1 hr

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 day 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search