run around

Spanish translation: pasear/jugar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run around
Spanish translation:pasear/jugar

06:10 May 3, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-05-06 18:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: run around
Context: You're welcome to **run around** the gardens whilst we discuss in the ballroom.

I'm not sure how this should be in Spanish!
Niedz
Netherlands
pasear/jugar
Explanation:
It really depends on who the suggestion is directed at.

For an adult I would say 'Puedes pasear por el jardin/parque mientras...'
But if it is a child I would use 'jugar', or even 'corretear' to keep the idea of running.

We don't have an exact equivalent in Spanish, so it has to be adapted to the context.

Hope that helps!
Selected response from:

Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pasear/jugar
Rebecca Breekveldt
4pasear
Mariana Gutierrez
3corretear - salir a jugar por el jardín
JohnMcDove


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pasear


Explanation:
Me parece el término apropiado para run around. Asumo que se trata de personas adultas o jóvenes que pueden participar de un debate o charla y pasear por los jardines.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pasear/jugar


Explanation:
It really depends on who the suggestion is directed at.

For an adult I would say 'Puedes pasear por el jardin/parque mientras...'
But if it is a child I would use 'jugar', or even 'corretear' to keep the idea of running.

We don't have an exact equivalent in Spanish, so it has to be adapted to the context.

Hope that helps!

Rebecca Breekveldt
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: "Corretear"...
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Andrés Contreras
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Gracias!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corretear - salir a jugar por el jardín


Explanation:
https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

Hace falta más contexto, pero esas serían un par de opciones.

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 400




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search