1:1 interview

Spanish translation: entrevista individual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1:1 interview
Spanish translation:entrevista individual
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

02:13 May 9, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Type of interviews
English term or phrase: 1:1 interview
Hi all,

Could you help finding and appropriate term in Spanish for a "1:1 interview"?
Context: They were consulted through 1:1 interviews and surveys.

Thanks in advance!
Traduka
1-on-1 interview > entrevista individual
Explanation:
I think it is more common to see "1-on-1":

Group Interviews vs 1-on-1 Interviews - Prevue HR
https://www.prevuehr.com/.../group-interviews-vs-1-on-1-inte...
1-on-1 Interview
1-on-1 interviews are the traditional one candidate at a time approach to hiring, where questions can be more direct and more information about the candidate can be shared. In this format, it is much easier for the interviewer to ask additional questions to better understand responses and to gauge the accuracy of the answer.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/human-resource...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: One-on-one interviews
Spanish translation: entrevistas individuales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-05-09 02:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Temas/Empleo y Economia/Empleo...
En cuanto al número de personas:
• Individuales: Sólo participan dos personas, el/la entrevistador/a y el/la
entrevistado/a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-05-10 18:08:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +91-on-1 interview > entrevista individual
Taña Dalglish
5 +2entrevista cara a cara
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
entrevista cara a cara


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2019-05-09 02:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read more in our one-on-one interview with David Maraniss. aarpsegundajuventud.org ... Nations, a un periodista en una entrevista cara a cara incitaban [...].
tener una entrevista cara a cara - English translation – Linguee
https://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/.../tener una entrev...
Many translated example sentences containing "tener una entrevista cara a cara" ... Two surveys both using face-toface interviews but where one has little or no ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-05-09 02:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just the interviewer and the subject face to face

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-05-09 02:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A la hora de encarar una entrevista cara a cara, hay cosas que “están en la tapa del libro”. Conocer al personaje en cuestión, estudiar su vida ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2019-05-09 02:34:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

seen often enough on CNN etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-09 03:23:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podrías decir "entrevista presencial" como alternativa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-09 03:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pero a mí me gusta "cara a cara"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-09 03:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

up to you ...

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: creo que "entrevista presencial" es lo que mejor se adapta al contexto (entrevista presencial/en persona vs. encuesta a distancia/por correspondencia/internet, etc.) https://radiocut.fm/audiocut/luis_delia-entrevista-presencia...
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
6 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
1-on-1 interview > entrevista individual


Explanation:
I think it is more common to see "1-on-1":

Group Interviews vs 1-on-1 Interviews - Prevue HR
https://www.prevuehr.com/.../group-interviews-vs-1-on-1-inte...
1-on-1 Interview
1-on-1 interviews are the traditional one candidate at a time approach to hiring, where questions can be more direct and more information about the candidate can be shared. In this format, it is much easier for the interviewer to ask additional questions to better understand responses and to gauge the accuracy of the answer.


https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-spanish/human-resource...
GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: One-on-one interviews
Spanish translation: entrevistas individuales

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2019-05-09 02:23:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.navarra.es/home_es/Temas/Empleo y Economia/Empleo...
En cuanto al número de personas:
• Individuales: Sólo participan dos personas, el/la entrevistador/a y el/la
entrevistado/a.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs (2019-05-10 18:08:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: O "entrevista personal" o "individualizada"... :-)
16 mins
  -> Gracias John.

agree  megane_wang
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Megane.

agree  abe(L)solano
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Abel.

agree  Ester Vidal
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester.

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Mónica.

agree  Judith Armele
14 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Judith.

agree  Boryana Yovcheva
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Carolina Rostagno
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Carolina.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: Llego tarde, pero aquí estoy. Saludos Taña
3 days 18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Bea.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search