right

Spanish translation: derecha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:right
Spanish translation:derecha
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

17:49 Aug 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: right
Hola, necesito ayuda con el right en la siguiente oración:

Take a right out the door and go down the hall.

¿Tome a la derecha al salir por puerta? ¿siga derecho hasta salir por la puerta?

Gracias!
Ana Vacas
Argentina
derecha
Explanation:
Tome a la derecha y salga por el pasillo.

Le pondria asi.
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5derecha
Paulo Gasques
3 +1directo/derecho
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
derecha


Explanation:
Tome a la derecha y salga por el pasillo.

Le pondria asi.

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
1 hr
  -> Obrigado Beatriz

agree  Elisa Lopez Schiaffino: Yo diría "doble a la derecha" y siga por/atraviese el pasilllo.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elisa

agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Juan Jacob: Tomar un justo hasta el pasillo. Tsss.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Danke mein Freund

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
directo/derecho


Explanation:
Siga directo/derecho a la puerta y baje al vestíbulo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jose velazquez: al salir por la puerta gire a la derecha y siga todo pasillo
1 day 17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search