distinctly

Spanish translation: está claramente separada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:is positioned distinctly
Spanish translation: está claramente separada
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

16:49 Dec 1, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: distinctly
Hola a todos...

Buen finde....

Cómo usarían este "distinctly " teniendo en cuenta este contexto.

https://www.cognex.com/blogs/industrial-barcode-reader/a-clo...

"BARCODE A is positioned distinctly from the first occurrence"

Saludos y gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
está claramente separada
Explanation:
Traduciría "is positioned distinctly" por "está claramente separada".

Con independencia del término que utilices para "occurrence", esta sería la estructura de la traducción del texto de tu enlace:
"the second occurrence of BARCODE A is positioned distinctly from the first occurrence"
"la segunda imagen del CÓDIGO DE BARRAS A está claramente separada de la primera"




Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2claramente/definitivamente/obviamente/evidentemente/sin lugar a dudas
Juan Gil
3de manera distinta/ de otra manera
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3está claramente separada
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3de manera diferenciada
patinba


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manera diferenciada


Explanation:
en comparación con ..

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está claramente separada


Explanation:
Traduciría "is positioned distinctly" por "está claramente separada".

Con independencia del término que utilices para "occurrence", esta sería la estructura de la traducción del texto de tu enlace:
"the second occurrence of BARCODE A is positioned distinctly from the first occurrence"
"la segunda imagen del CÓDIGO DE BARRAS A está claramente separada de la primera"






Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1567

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claramente/definitivamente/obviamente/evidentemente/sin lugar a dudas


Explanation:
[ubicado]/[posicionado] en un lugar distinto

"...puede verse en nuestro ejemplo que la segunda aparición del CODIGO DE BARRAS A está [...] [ubicado]/[posicionado] en un lugar [distinto]/[diferente] a la primera aparición de..."

Juan Gil
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leda Roche
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Leda.

agree  MecduBois11
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias, estimado Pablo.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de manera distinta/ de otra manera


Explanation:
Mi opinión.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search