Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

Cut it in

Spanish translation: no están a la altura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don't cut it
Spanish translation:no están a la altura
Entered by: Beatriz Ramírez de Haro

10:10 Dec 3, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Cut it in
Buenos días...

¿Me ayudan con esto?

Purpose-built devices simply don’t cut it in a fast-moving technology environment.

https://www.cognex.com/blogs/industrial-barcode-reader/easil...

Muchas gracias!

Débo
Débora Corones
no están a la altura
Explanation:
La expresión es "don't cut it".

Toda las propuestas son buenas, y añado esta: "... no están a la altura de un entorno tecnológico en rápida evolución"
Selected response from:

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3no están a la altura
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
4 +2no dan la talla
Meritxell Asensio
4alcanzan/bastan
Mariana Gutierrez
3no entra/cabe/funciona
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3No es suficiente
Sarah Leonard


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cut it in
no dan la talla


Explanation:
cut-it. Verb. (third-person singular simple present cuts it, present participle cutting it, simple past and past participle cut it)
si tomamos el sentido idiomático-- (idiomatic) To suffice; to be effective or successful. Sometimes, professional tools are necessary and homespun solutions just don't cut it.


    https://context.reverso.net/translation/spanish-english/no+dan+la+talla
Meritxell Asensio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
1 hr
  -> gracias :)

agree  Marcelo González: yes, idiom for idiom :-)
3 days 20 hrs
  -> muchas gracias :-)

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut it in
No es suficiente


Explanation:
"Cut it" quiere decir que no es suficiente, o no llega al nivel necesario.

La palabra "in" pertenece al "en el entorno tecnologico..."

Otra manera de decirlo en inglés sería "not up to the task"

Sarah Leonard
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut it in
alcanzan/bastan


Explanation:
Otra opción.

El in no hace parte de la expresión, pertenece al signtagma siguiente in a fast-moving technology environment.

Mariana Gutierrez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cut it in
no están a la altura


Explanation:
La expresión es "don't cut it".

Toda las propuestas son buenas, y añado esta: "... no están a la altura de un entorno tecnológico en rápida evolución"


Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1559

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Romero
58 mins
  -> Gracias Oliver - Bea

agree  Manuel Aburto
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel - Bea

agree  Ramon Ferreyros
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón - Bea

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cut it in
no entra/cabe/funciona


Explanation:
... en el ambiente de cambios constantes debla tecnología.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search