How would i behave?

Spanish translation: ¿cómo actuaría?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How would I behave?
Spanish translation:¿cómo actuaría?
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

20:23 Dec 11, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Herramientas ded traducci
English term or phrase: How would i behave?
Hey guys, i'm translating a book self-help book about confidence for man.
The book in one part says, "Ask yourself: If I were the dictator of the universe, and could do
anything I like with no consequence, how would I behave?

Guys, how would you translate how would i behave?
gonzalezzarza
¿cómo actuaría?
Explanation:
Si fuera el dictador del universo, ...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7¿cómo actuaría?
Mónica Algazi
4 +2como me comportaria?
bcsantos
4 +1¿Qué harías?
Gareth Rhys-Jones López
5¿De qué manera me comportaría?
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
3 +1¿cómo gobernaría?/¿qué haría?
Esther Lequipe
3 +1¿cómo me portaría?
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how would i behave?
¿Qué harías?


Explanation:
En español se usa mucho en ese tipo de estructuras.

Gareth Rhys-Jones López
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlys Estrada
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
how would i behave?
como me comportaria?


Explanation:
...

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Manuel Miana: I agree with this one, it keeps your text's spirit
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

neutral  Gareth Rhys-Jones López: Yo lo he pensado por respetar el TO, pero no me sonaba natural
2 hrs

disagree  Juan Jacob: ...cómo me comportaría?, en todo caso. 2 errores.
3 hrs
  -> Me faltan los acentos y punto de interrogacion al no tener un teclado espanol.

neutral  David Hollywood: falta la ¿ al principio pero ok
4 hrs
  -> Yes and accents.

agree  abe(L)solano
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yudith Madrazo
19 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
how would I behave?
¿cómo actuaría?


Explanation:
Si fuera el dictador del universo, ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Fernández
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nathalie

agree  David Hollywood: andaría bien también
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  Irene Gutiérrez
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Irene.

agree  Georgina Grigioni
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Georgina.

agree  MollyRose
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Thank you, MollyRose.

agree  Eugenia Martin
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Gracias, Eugenia.

agree  nahuelhuapi: o "cómo podría actuar!"
3 days 33 mins
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi. Lindo leerte! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how would i behave?
¿cómo gobernaría?/¿qué haría?


Explanation:
If the subject was a dictator, probably the proper verbs would be "gobernar" or, more general, as we don't have more context, "hacer", although, "actuar" could also fit here. It all depend on the context.

Esther Lequipe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: también
3 hrs

neutral  MollyRose: I don't think a person could govern (gobernar) with no consequences, since governing affects others.
1 day 19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how would i behave?
¿cómo me portaría?


Explanation:
Entiendo que "behave" no indica simplemente hacer o actuar, sino que tiene un componente ético (bien/mal), y más aún en este caso en el que el dictador no tiene que rendir cuentas ante nadie y nada de lo que haga tiene consecuencias.
Creo que "portarse" es el término que mejor recoge la idea.

behave badly vi + adv (act in an inappropriate or naughty way) portarse mal loc verb

behave well vi + adv (act properly) portarse bien loc verb

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gareth Rhys-Jones López: En España esa expresión la usarías con un niño, no con un adulto, creo yo.
1 hr
  -> Igual que "behave", "portarse" se utiliza con niños, adultos y situaciones. Nos portamos (bien, mal o como sea) con los amigos, la familia, los compañeros, los necesitados, los animales, la naturaleza, los vecinos, etc. y en todo tipo de situaciones.

agree  David Hollywood: está perfecto Beatriz
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias David

33 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
how would i behave?
¿De qué manera me comportaría?


Explanation:
Al usar la frase "de qué manera" , doy énfasis a la forma, o manera, como se manifiesta el comportamiento.

Example sentence(s):
  • ¡Si hubiese algún medio para volver atrás, de qué manera más distinta me comportaría!

    Reference: http://https://books.google.co.cr/books?id=NbiWDwAAQBAJ&pg=P...
Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine
Costa Rica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search