sound slumber

Spanish translation: sueño profundo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sound slumber
Spanish translation:sueño profundo
Entered by: Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet

14:29 Jan 5, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / mobile app, meditation screen
English term or phrase: sound slumber
How would you translate sound slumber into ES Spanish? I came across this term in a mobile app localisation context, particularly when reviewing a screen offering music options as part of meditation features. Does it actually refer to sleep through sounds or rather to offer light sleep? Does "sueño mediante sonidos" make sense at all? Thanks in advance for your help!
Gemma Eastabrook-Bonet
United Kingdom
sueño profundo
Explanation:
I am guessing that whatever the device is it can be put to sleep (and let the user sleep)
Keep it simple. Ensoñación (reverie) is an odd word. Slumber means sleep (not necessarily light sleep).
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
No me queda del todo claro si debería añadir "con sonidos", aunque es raro aplicar dos significados diferentes de la misma palabra en un mismo contexto. De momento lo dejo tal como tú sugeriste. Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ensoñación sonora
Victor Zamorano
3meditación/relajamiento profundo con sonidos
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
1sueño profundo
patinba


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensoñación sonora


Explanation:
Una de muchas posibilidades. Creo que suena bien.

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Victor.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sueño profundo


Explanation:
I am guessing that whatever the device is it can be put to sleep (and let the user sleep)
Keep it simple. Ensoñación (reverie) is an odd word. Slumber means sleep (not necessarily light sleep).

patinba
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252
Grading comment
No me queda del todo claro si debería añadir "con sonidos", aunque es raro aplicar dos significados diferentes de la misma palabra en un mismo contexto. De momento lo dejo tal como tú sugeriste. Muchas gracias.
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meditación/relajamiento profundo con sonidos


Explanation:
https://apps.apple.com/mx/app/meditación-sonidos-de-verv/id1...

https://open.spotify.com/album/73Hpwl1svqTkPnpVHAElAh

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Juan Arturo.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search