get thrown around

Spanish translation: nos bombardean

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get thrown around
Spanish translation:nos bombardean
Entered by: Débora Corones

13:10 Jan 24, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: get thrown around
Hola a todos...

Me ayudan con esto :)

https://www.cognex.com/blogs/barcode-verification/how-to-sel...


The Future of Factory Automation Inspections
While artificial intelligence continues to get thrown around as a marketing buzzword from a lot of companies, it’s important to understand what it is and what it can and cannot do, especially in a factory automation setting.


Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
nos bombardean
Explanation:
se habla y se habla sin parar de la inteligencia artificial
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nos bombardean
Eugenia Martin
5 +1se sigue usando/se usa a menudo
Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4soltar
Sandra García Alonso
3se conoce
Esther Lequipe
3continúa siendo lanzado al aire como un término de moda
Veronica Allievi
3ser el caballito de batalla
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nos bombardean


Explanation:
se habla y se habla sin parar de la inteligencia artificial

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Barrera Covarrubias
36 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
41 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  abe(L)solano: Síp
59 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Carlos Segura
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  Mónica Algazi
8 hrs
  -> Gracias.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continúa siendo lanzado al aire como un término de moda


Explanation:
https://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/throw aroun...

As I believe the text refers to the term "artificial intelligence", it should go between inverted commas, to me, as it is used as mention, not use.

Veronica Allievi
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se conoce


Explanation:
...todavía se conoce como una palabra de...
(Podría ser una opción)

Esther Lequipe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ser el caballito de batalla


Explanation:
El futuro de las inspecciones con la automatización de las fábricas
Si bien la inteligencia artificial sigue siendo el caballito de batalla de muchas empresas [como estrategia de marketing], es importante entender qué puede y qué no puede hacer esta, en especial cuando se trata de la automatización de una fábrica.




https://sigificadoyorigen.wordpress.com/2010/04/19/caballito...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 423

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soltar


Explanation:
Hola Débora:
"Bombardear" me transmite el significado que quiere decir el autor, pero este término es mucho más pesado que lo que intenta reflejar.

Optaría por una opción más neutral y aún así desaprobadora, como por ejemplo: "soltar":

"Roberto siempre está soltando palabras extravagantes"
vs.
"Roberto nos bombardea con palabras extravagantes".

Para tu caso y contexto la frase quedaría en algo así:
"Mientras que muchas empresas siguen soltando el término "inteligencia artificial" como una palabra/palabreja de moda de marketing..."

¡Mucha suerte!


    https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/throw-around
Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sigue usando/se usa a menudo


Explanation:
se sigue usando para...

Christian Nielsen-Palacios
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Escallon
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sofía.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search