feeder

Spanish translation: sanguijuela

15:22 Jan 30, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: feeder
As a negative behaviour for nurses, it is described as follows:
Staff used a label for the resident (e.g., "feeder" or "honey")
I would use 'cariño' as an equivalent for 'honey'. but cannot find one for 'feeder.
I know the meaning in English is
-Someone who expects quality yet does nothing to deserve it
or
-Someone who expects quality yet doesn't provide quality his/herself.
But what about an equivalent in Spanish?
Thanks in advance!
mónica alfonso
Spanish translation:sanguijuela
Explanation:
http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/Animales_calificativos/E...

Y para "honey", muchas veces se les oye decir "papito"/"mamita", que es irrespetuoso para con las personas mayores.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sanguijuela
Mónica Algazi
3 +1incordio
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
3aprovechado / vividor
Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
2feeder/alimentador vs sexy
Sandra García Alonso
2tiquismiquis
Victor Zamorano
Summary of reference entries provided
Towards more inclusive, respectful language in long-term care
Marcelo González

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tiquismiquis


Explanation:
Si el significado en inglés es el que das, sugiero este término, pero poco convencido...

Victor Zamorano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aprovechado / vividor


Explanation:
Yo diría.

Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanguijuela


Explanation:
http://www.wikilengua.org/index.php/Animales_calificativos/E...

Y para "honey", muchas veces se les oye decir "papito"/"mamita", que es irrespetuoso para con las personas mayores.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 427
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: ¡Sí! "es una sanguijuela chupasangre" jeje
38 mins
  -> Tal cual. ¡Gracias, abe(L)! : )

agree  Claudia Botero: Así es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Juan Gerardo Barrera Covarrubias
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incordio


Explanation:
https://www.wordreference.com/definicion/incordio

Es bastante coloquial, pero podría encajar en la pareja "feeder" or "honey", si vas a usar "cariño" para "honey"
- "cariño" o "incordio"

También quedaría bien
- "encanto" o "incordio"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1606

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  abe(L)solano: ¡Pues esta opción también sirve! "es un incordio"
18 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - Bea

2 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
feeder vs honey
feeder/alimentador vs sexy


Explanation:
Hola Mónica:
Me pregunto cómo has llegado a la conclusión de que "feeder" significa:
-Someone who expects quality yet does nothing to deserve it
or
-Someone who expects quality yet doesn't provide quality his/herself.

¿Aparece en el mismo documento? Ten en cuenta que también puede significar:
n. a male who is sexually attracted to fat women and feels a compulsive need to feed women to make them fatter.

Si fuera esta opción: en español se les conoce como "feeder" o "alimentador".

Quizás se burlan del residente porque tiene una pareja gorda.

En cuanto a "honey" no entiendo por qué puede ser una etiqueta demasiado malsonante. Sí, puede ser que en tu lugar de trabajo quieras que te reconozcan por tu profesionalidad y este apelativo cariñoso está fuera de lugar, pero es bastante común. Sobre todo al traducirlo como "cariño" pierde toda la negatividad que se pueda interpretar. Quizás lo traduciría como "sexy" para darle esa connotación sexual que puede llegar a molestar al residente.

Mucha suerte.


https://www.losreplicantes.com/articulos/feederismo-parafili...
https://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=feeder

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20




Reference comments


5 days
Reference: Towards more inclusive, respectful language in long-term care

Reference information:
Though the title above is mine, the article referenced below could easily have been entitled this way. Notice the last item on the list.

https://www.courierpress.com/story/news/local/2018/04/25/voi...

Marcelo González
Vietnam
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search