PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

step relationship

Spanish translation: familias reconstituidas /ensambladas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:step relationship
Spanish translation:familias reconstituidas /ensambladas
Entered by: Débora Corones

20:28 Feb 4, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: step relationship
Hola a todos...

Me ayudan con esto?

Cómo dirían "step relationships".... en general... no stepmother, step father...(no hay consanguinidad , por ello no confundir con los in-laws") :)


Immediate family member means any child, grandchild, parent, grandparent, spouse, domestic partner, sibling or in-law and includes step and adoptive relationships.

Gracias

Débo
Débora Corones
familias reconstituidas /ensambladas
Explanation:
Depende de cómo hayas traducido “adoptive relationships”: familiares por adopción o por pertenecer a la familia reconstituida / ensamblada.
Selected response from:

Eugenia Martin
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de segundos matrimonios (padrastros, hijastros, hermanastros, etc.).
Sandra García Alonso
3 +1familias reconstituidas /ensambladas
Eugenia Martin
3relaciones de reconstrucción familiar
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familias reconstituidas /ensambladas


Explanation:
Depende de cómo hayas traducido “adoptive relationships”: familiares por adopción o por pertenecer a la familia reconstituida / ensamblada.


    https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Familia_ensamblada
Eugenia Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Maldonado
21 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relaciones de reconstrucción familiar


Explanation:
En este caso invertiría el orden y diría: "... e incluye las relaciones de adopción y de reconstrucción familiar"

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1566

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de segundos matrimonios (padrastros, hijastros, hermanastros, etc.).


Explanation:
Hola Débora:
No existe un término claro para ello y las opciones que se han proporcionado aquí son confusas.

Para que se entienda en español yo creo que deberíamos explicarlo:
"...incluye las relaciones adoptivas y de segundos matrimonios (padrastros, hijastros, hermanastros, etc.)."

¡Mucha suerte!

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo González: Sí, así queda más claro. Saludos :-)
10 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search