PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

What would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?

Spanish translation: ¿Cuál sería el lugar más divertido para poder seguir con esta charla?

23:07 Feb 26, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Herramientas ded traducci
English term or phrase: What would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?
Guys i'm translating a book about dating.
The author gives questions to ask yourself constantly in order to know how to have fun with the girl you are talking with and the one of the questions is What would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?,
How would you guys translate this question?
gonzalezzarza
Spanish translation:¿Cuál sería el lugar más divertido para poder seguir con esta charla?
Explanation:
Since it's a self-reflective question, I would not really change the meaning too much and I would stress the "amusing" part, maybe "interesante" would work better but that depends on the rest of the context.
Selected response from:

David Pérez
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¿Cuál sería el lugar más divertido para poder seguir con esta charla?
David Pérez
4¿Cuál sería la forma más divertida de conversar?
Lydia De Jorge
3¿Cómo podría hacer más divertida esta conversación?
Beatriz Ramírez de Haro


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?
¿Cuál sería la forma más divertida de conversar?


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2020-02-26 23:21:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don't think it means a place, but rather a way to make the conversation fun.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2020-02-26 23:22:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la manera/forma más divertida de llevar a cabo esta conversación

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 295

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?
¿Cuál sería el lugar más divertido para poder seguir con esta charla?


Explanation:
Since it's a self-reflective question, I would not really change the meaning too much and I would stress the "amusing" part, maybe "interesante" would work better but that depends on the rest of the context.

David Pérez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Sandez
2 hrs

agree  Diego Rivera
20 hrs

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what would be the most amusing place to take this conversation?
¿Cómo podría hacer más divertida esta conversación?


Explanation:
Una opción natural para el nuevo contexto que aportas.

Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1563




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search